Data Center Technologists
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Today enterprise data centers face huge pressure to provide increased bandwidth for Digital Transformation, Big Data and IoT applications. The increasing adoption of virtualized workloads (VMs and containers) and ongoing transition from on prem to off prem cloud services has resulted in significant strain on the spine-leaf architectures. The higher bandwidth at the access layer (10/40 GbE) has driven the need for greater upstream bandwidth (100GbE).

 

To account for this need, Juniper is launching QFX5110 switch – the latest addition to the QFX5100 family of switches that provides 100GbE uplink access to the aggregation layer along with features designed to optimize today’s agile data centers. Based on Broadcom’s Trident 2+ chipset, the QFX5110 will be available in two form factors:

 

  • QFX5110-48S: Compact, 1U 10GbE/100GbE data center access switch with 48 small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) transceiver ports and 4 QSFP28 ports, which can be configured as 4x40GbE or 4x100GbE ports.
  • QFX5110-32Q: Compact, 1U 40GbE/100GbE data center access and aggregation switch offering up to 32 QSFP+ ports, or 20 QSFP+ ports and 4 QSFP28 ports.
Read more...

“Your network should not get in the way of what your business wants to do.”

Read more...

SMF: A New Era for Data Centers?

by Juniper Employee ‎08-24-2015 09:00 AM - edited ‎08-24-2015 03:30 PM

To support this growth, data center network architectures have evolved into scale-out designs, providing the plumbing to carry large amounts of latency-sensitive application traffic between racks. To improve bandwidth utilization, data centers are also moving from 10GbE to 40GbE to 100GbE, providing bigger pipes for transmitting application traffic at line rates. At the same time, more and more servers are being packed into data centers

Read more...

Announcements

Juniper Design & Architecture Center - Mobile Cloud