Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
jmelcher21
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

You are correct, the m6220 can't ping 192.168.2.0 because it isn't layer 3 on that network.  I was pinging the vswitch on the blade where the vmlives from the 192.168.2.0 network.  To access it, the pings have to traverse the m6220.  Here is the routing information from the VM.  It is only for when 192.168.2.0 is linked, because when it is unlinked, I can't access the machine.  I left out some of the loopback entries.

 

 

Network Destination      Netmask              Gateway              Interface             Metric

0.0.0.0                             0.0.0.0                 172.16.2.1           172.16.2.32         10

0.0.0.0                             0.0.0.0                 192.168.2.1         192.168.2.15       10

172.16.2.0                       255.255.255.0     172.16.2.32         172.16.2.32         10

192.168.2.0                     255.255.254.0     192.168.2.15       192.168.2.15       10

 

 

Contributor
jmelcher21
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

Oh, also, no, one stack as vlan10 and its subnet, and one has vlan17 and its subnet.  Neither has both.  Only the m6220 has both.

Super Contributor
nikolay.semov
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

What I meant was that both ex4200 stacks have IP addresses on the 192.168.2/23 network, so I was wondering if that was intended, or if it was a typo.

 

Of the captured ARP packets, did you find the packets to be going to the correct stack (based on the destion IP), and do the source IP and MAC addresses belong to the subnet (and VLAN) that the wiresharked switch is handling?

 

 

Contributor
jmelcher21
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

I'm sorry, total typo, that should read 172.16.2.0 on the corresponding stack.  I'm writing stuff down then retyping it  Also, wireshark was set to listen to the uplink port on the 172.16.2.0 stack, and it sees the ARP requests.  Specifically, I was trying to ping 172.16.2.1 (the gateway)  from the m6220, and the ARP packets were trying to determine where that was.  However, after receiving the query, the stack didn't respond.  However, as I'm sure you are familiar with, if I unplug the uplink to the 192.168.2.0 stack, it will begin to respond.

Super Contributor
nikolay.semov
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

This is getting more and more interesting ... 

 

Where is 172.16.2.1? I see the EX4200 stack is .4, so I am guessing the .1 default gateway is somewhere further upstream. What does its routing table look like ?

Contributor
jmelcher21
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

172.16.2.1 is an M7i router a little further up.  I left most of the subnets unrelated to this issue off, but here is what I got from it:

 

172.16.2.0/24     *[Direct/0]

                                >via ge-0/2/0.10

172.16.2.1/32     *[Local/0]

                                 Local via ge-0/2/0.10

 

ge-0/2/0 is where the 172.16.2.0 switch stack uplinks to the router.  In case it helps, I've added a slightly modified for your viewing pleasure snippet of config for ge-0/2/0.

 

ge-0/2/0 {

     vlan-tagging;

     unit 10 {

          vlan-id 10;

          family inet {

               address 172.16.2.253/24 {

                    vrrp-group 1 {

                           virtual-address 172.16.2.1;

                           priority 100;

                           no-preempt;

                           accept-data;

                    }

               }

           }

     }

 

There is another nearly identical m7 used for redundancy also.

Contributor
jmelcher21
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

Also, I've tried pinging 172.16.2.4 also, only reason I was using .1 was because it just stuck in my head easier.

Contributor
ed_gpc
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

If the port on the m6220 is an access port, and all ports on the switch stacks are in single vlan, 10 or 17 depending, you shouldnt need to put the vlans on the 4200s right?

Contributor
jmelcher21
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
0

Re: 2 ex4200 stacks, 2 vlans, 1 powerconnect m6220, won't use both vlans

There are other vlans on the ex4200 stacks. 

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.