Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
JulioCassettez
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
0

AE between EX3200 and 10/100 Interfaces on Cisco 3560

I'm trying to configure a 2 member AE between 2 gig ports on an ex3200 and 2 10/100 ports on a Cisco 3560.

 

Without any using AE, the 2 links come up just fine.  But, of course, they autonegotiate to 100-full (because that's all my 3560 supports).  So my cables are obviously fine.

 

When I configure AE, however, I get no ethernet link.  The only way I can get ethernet link with AE configured is to manually configure the speed on the 2 physical members to be 100m. 

 

Is this the expected behavior?  This seems abnormal to me.  Again, I don't need to hardcode the speed when AE isn't in use, but I do need to with AE configured.  Can anyone explain?

 

// no ethernet link with AE (auto speed/duplex on physical members)
dude@ex3200-1# show chassis | display set 
set chassis aggregated-devices ethernet device-count 5

dude@ex3200-1# show interfaces | display set 
<snip>                    
set interfaces ge-0/0/1 ether-options 802.3ad ae0
set interfaces ge-0/0/2 ether-options 802.3ad ae0
<snip>

dude@ex3200-1# show interfaces ae0 | display set 
set interfaces ae0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching

dude@ex3200-1# run show interfaces terse 
Interface               Admin Link Proto    Local                 Remote
<snip>
ge-0/0/1                up    down
ge-0/0/1.0              up    down aenet    --> ae0.0
ge-0/0/2                up    down
ge-0/0/2.0              up    down aenet    --> ae0.0

dude@ex3200-1# run show interfaces ae0 detail 
Physical interface: ae0, Enabled, Physical link is Down
<snip>
  Logical interface ae0.0 (Index 69) (SNMP ifIndex 557) (Generation 166)
    Flags: Hardware-Down Device-Down SNMP-Traps 0x0 Encapsulation: ENET2
    Statistics        Packets        pps         Bytes          bps
    Bundle:
        Input :             0          0             0            0
        Output:             1          0           107            0
    Link:
      ge-0/0/1.0 <-- down
      ge-0/0/2.0 <-- down
    Marker Statistics:   Marker Rx     Resp Tx   Unknown Rx   Illegal Rx
      ge-0/0/1.0                 0           0            0            0
      ge-0/0/2.0                 0           0            0            0
    Protocol eth-switch, Generation: 180, Route table: 0
      Flags: None

 

// now I change the speed to 100m on the physical members and both links come up
dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ge-0/0/1 ether-options speed 100m        

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ge-0/0/2 ether-options speed 100m    

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# commit 
commit complete

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# run show interfaces terse 
Interface               Admin Link Proto    Local                 Remote
<snip>
ge-0/0/1                up    up  
ge-0/0/1.0              up    up   aenet    --> ae0.0
ge-0/0/2                up    up  
ge-0/0/2.0              up    up   aenet    --> ae0.0

 

Recognized Expert
ronf
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
0

Re: AE between EX3200 and 10/100 Interfaces on Cisco 3560

Just out of curiousity, does it work if you set the member link-speeds at the ae level instead of on the indvidual interfaces:

 

set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 100m

 

Also out of curiosity, that option (link-speed) above has a few possible values, most of them expected, but also one that is 50g.

 

50g                  Links are 50G

 

I have heard of 40-gig, and even 100-gig, but 50-gig ethernet???

 

Ron

JNCIE-SEC #127
Contributor
JulioCassettez
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
0

Re: AE between EX3200 and 10/100 Interfaces on Cisco 3560

I'm  unable to commit the config if I move the speed statement from the physical members to the AE:

 

dude@ex3200-1# delete interfaces ge-0/0/1 ether-options speed 100m 

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# delete interfaces ge-0/0/2 ether-options speed 100m    

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed ?
Possible completions:
  100m                 Links are 100M
  10g                  Links are 10G
  10m                  Links are 10M
  1g                   Links are 1G
  50g                  Links are 50G
[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 100m 

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# commit 
[edit interfaces]
  'ae0'
     Speed mismatch between ae0 and ge-0/0/1
error: configuration check-out failed

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# 

 

It allows me to commit when I make the speed on the AE 1g, but of course I don't get ethernet link on the physical members:

 

dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 1g 

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# commit 
commit complete

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# run show interfaces terse 
Interface               Admin Link Proto    Local                 Remote
ge-0/0/0                up    up  
ge-0/0/1                up    down
ge-0/0/1.0              up    down aenet    --> ae0.0
ge-0/0/2                up    down
ge-0/0/2.0              up    down aenet    --> ae0.0

 

I also get commit errors when I try configuring other links-speeds on the AE that don't match the physical members:

 

dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 10m 

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# commit 
[edit interfaces]
  'ae0'
     Speed mismatch between ae0 and ge-0/0/1
error: configuration check-out failed

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 10g    

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# commit 
[edit interfaces]
  'ae0'
     Speed mismatch between ae0 and ge-0/0/1
error: configuration check-out failed

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 50g    

[edit]
dude@ex3200-1# commit 
[edit interfaces]
  'ae0'
     Speed mismatch between ae0 and ge-0/0/1
error: configuration check-out failed

[edit]

 

Recognized Expert
ronf
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
0

Re: AE between EX3200 and 10/100 Interfaces on Cisco 3560

Interesting... I will ask around and see if anyone knows what settings are "necessary".

 

Ron

JNCIE-SEC #127
Contributor
jackycheung
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
0

Re: AE between EX3200 and 10/100 Interfaces on Cisco 3560

Just want to know:

 

when you use them as single link, no hard core is needed. So what speed/duplex they have learnt? I'm seeing if there's a chances that two links learnt differenct speed or duplex.....

JNCIP-SP/ENT/SEC
Contributor
JulioCassettez
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
0

Re: AE between EX3200 and 10/100 Interfaces on Cisco 3560

When not configured as members of the AE (and with no speed/duplex hard-coding in place), they negotiate to 100/full (as far as I can tell... see my other post about my gripe about speed/duplex operational state on these switches....

 

root@ex3200-1# run show interfaces ge-0/0/1 media    
Physical interface: ge-0/0/1, Enabled, Physical link is Up
  Interface index: 131, SNMP ifIndex: 502
  Link-level type: Ethernet, MTU: 1514, Speed: Auto, Duplex: Auto,
  BPDU Error: None, MAC-REWRITE Error: None, Loopback: Disabled,
  Source filtering: Disabled, Flow control: Enabled, Auto-negotiation: Enabled,
  Remote fault: Online
  Device flags   : Present Running
  Interface flags: SNMP-Traps Internal: 0x0
  Link flags     : None
  CoS queues     : 8 supported, 8 maximum usable queues
  Current address: b0:c6:9a:69:d7:81, Hardware address: b0:c6:9a:69:d7:81
  Last flapped   : 2012-03-15 16:24:05 UTC (00:03:46 ago)
  Input rate     : 0 bps (0 pps)
  Output rate    : 1024 bps (2 pps)
  Active alarms  : None
  Active defects : None
  MAC statistics:
    Input bytes: 65467411, Input packets: 454422, Output bytes: 32896026,
    Output packets: 373087
  Autonegotiation information:
    Negotiation status: Complete
    Link partner:
        Link mode: Full-duplex, Flow control: None, Remote fault: OK,
        Link partner Speed: 100 Mbps    
    Local resolution:
        Flow control: Symmetric, Remote fault: Link OK
  Interface transmit statistics: Disabled

[edit]
root@ex3200-1# run show interfaces ge-0/0/2 media    
Physical interface: ge-0/0/2, Enabled, Physical link is Up
  Interface index: 132, SNMP ifIndex: 513
  Link-level type: Ethernet, MTU: 1514, Speed: Auto, Duplex: Auto,
  BPDU Error: None, MAC-REWRITE Error: None, Loopback: Disabled,
  Source filtering: Disabled, Flow control: Enabled, Auto-negotiation: Enabled,
  Remote fault: Online
  Device flags   : Present Running
  Interface flags: SNMP-Traps Internal: 0x0
  Link flags     : None
  CoS queues     : 8 supported, 8 maximum usable queues
  Current address: b0:c6:9a:69:d7:82, Hardware address: b0:c6:9a:69:d7:82
  Last flapped   : 2012-03-15 16:24:05 UTC (00:03:51 ago)
  Input rate     : 0 bps (0 pps)
  Output rate    : 504 bps (0 pps)
  Active alarms  : None
  Active defects : None
  MAC statistics:
    Input bytes: 63224878, Input packets: 442339, Output bytes: 55752181,
    Output packets: 635370
  Autonegotiation information:
    Negotiation status: Complete
    Link partner:
        Link mode: Full-duplex, Flow control: None, Remote fault: OK,
        Link partner Speed: 100 Mbps    
    Local resolution:
        Flow control: Symmetric, Remote fault: Link OK
  Interface transmit statistics: Disabled

[edit]
root@ex3200-1# run show lldp neighbors               
Local Interface    Parent Interface    Chassis Id          Port info     System Name
ge-0/0/1.0         -                   08:1f:f3:21:e1:80   FastEthernet0/1 sw-3560.creekside.com 
ge-0/0/2.0         -                   08:1f:f3:21:e1:80   FastEthernet0/2 sw-3560.creekside.com 

 

Cisco makes it a lot easier to tell that it negotiated to 100/full:

 

sw-3560#show int status

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Fa0/1                        connected    32         a-full  a-100 10/100BaseTX
Fa0/2                        connected    32         a-full  a-100 10/100BaseTX

 

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.