Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
h-akai
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2009
0

Can EX4200 have two BGP AS number?

Please tell me it is possible to set below requirement on EX4200.

-EX4200 has Two BGP AS number in IPv6 base.

 

If you have any sample configuration, please show me.

 

I worry about throughput between VR.

 

Thanks

Trusted Contributor
nikolay.semov
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
0

Re: Can EX4200 have two BGP AS number?

An example of configuring multiple BGP instances is available here: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.1/topics/usage-guidelines/routing-configuring-multiple.... But I'm only 93% sure it supported on the EX4200.

 

As far as cross-VR performance is concerned, you can always cheat. Put, say, ge-0/0/0 in VR1, give it a /30 (or was it a /112 or something in IPv6?) address, then put, say, ge-0/0/1 in VR2, give it an address in the same sunbet, connect the two interfaces "externally" with a cable, and set up your inter-VR routing there.

Contributor
h-akai
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2009
0

Re: Can EX4200 have two BGP AS number?

Thank you for your reply.

 

Cable connection is not good idea for customer..

I’m trying to use VRF not VR. But I could not find out how I can make configration for the traffic crosses VRF.

Do you know that?  I thought use lt-0/0/0 but EX does not it.

 

Thanks

Trusted Contributor
nikolay.semov
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
0

Re: Can EX4200 have two BGP AS number?

Take a look at the following two articles. They should shed some light on the problem (your performance conern is quite justified in some cases).

 

KB16099

KB23027

 

 

Contributor
h-akai
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2009
0

Re: Can EX4200 have two BGP AS number

It is of considerable help. Thanks a lots
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.