Ethernet Switching
Reply
Trusted Contributor
ttl_expired
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
0

Combining VLANS

Hi All,

 

 My provider has given me a trunk link with about 200 vlans on it.  Each vlan goes to a remote site.  Is it possible on my EX-4200 to combine all these VLAN's into 1 vlan.  This would allow me to create one IP address facing the WAN as opposed to creating a /30 network for each of the 200 vlans.

 

Weird question i bet but curious to see if these is a solution to save us some complexity.

 

Thanks!

Distinguished Expert
muttbarker
Posts: 2,377
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
0

Re: Combining VLANS

Could you use the 802.1Q VLAN retag? Just a "off the top of my head" thought.

Kevin Barker
JNCIP-SEC
JNCIS-ENT, FWV, SSL, WLAN
JNCIA-ER, EX, IDP, UAC, WX
Juniper Networks Certified Instructor
Juniper Networks Ambassador

Juniper Elite Reseller
J-Partner Service Specialist - Implementation

If this worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit. A kudo would be cool if you think I earned it.
Trusted Contributor
ttl_expired
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
0

Re: Combining VLANS

Possibly, does the vlan translation not have a limitation where the mapping has to be one to one, which means we cant make it do Many to one.

 

http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB16755

 

Distinguished Expert
muttbarker
Posts: 2,377
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
0

Re: Combining VLANS

Oh well - so much for a quick idea - I forgot that part :smileysad:

Kevin Barker
JNCIP-SEC
JNCIS-ENT, FWV, SSL, WLAN
JNCIA-ER, EX, IDP, UAC, WX
Juniper Networks Certified Instructor
Juniper Networks Ambassador

Juniper Elite Reseller
J-Partner Service Specialist - Implementation

If this worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit. A kudo would be cool if you think I earned it.
Visitor
shaf
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
0

Re: Combining VLANS

If you are going to trunk the vlans the solution is QinQ..

You can add a tag on top of this 200 vlans.

 

Please find the link given below:

 

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.4/topics/example/qinq-tunneling-ex-series.html

 

The tag on top of the interface shoudl be stripped of at the remote site.

 

Please specify the requirements like how traffic is entering and leaving the switch.

 

We can check it.

 

 

Trusted Contributor
ttl_expired
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
0

Re: Combining VLANS

Not sure how QinQ would help but maybe I am not understanding your idea.  Essentially I want to group all the vlans that show up to my swithc as 1 vlan so that I can create 1 RVI.  I just want to have to put one ip address on 1 VLAN so that I dont have to create and IP 200+ vlans on my switch. 

 

I do understand that the right way would be to create a point to point link on each VLAN that goes to each site its just that this doesnt scale.  We would eventually have possibly a thousand vlans comming in on this trunk going out to different sites.  I would hate to have 1000 point to point /30 networks just so i can route things around.   At that point i would love to logically start grouping vlans in packs of say 200 where the endpoints are all addressed in the same /24 network.

 

The provider uses the vlans to direct traffic to the right remote site, I don't have any controll over the WAN.

 

Visitor
shaf
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
0

Re: Combining VLANS

Here is a sample configuartion i have tested before..

 

I am not sure whether this is ur requirement but thought it may help.

 

 

Topology:

 

 

Here multiple vlans (300-400)are spanned from switch 1 it is trunk port on SW1 . The qinq config is done on switch 2.

 

Switch adds a tag of 4001 on top of vlans(300-400)

 

So on switch 2 it adds a tag on top of the vlans spanning across.

 

 

 

[[SW1] ge-0/0/0]-----[ge-0/0/0[SW2]ge-0/0/2]------[ge-0/0/2[SW3]ge-0/0/0 ] ------[ge-0/0/0[SW4]]

 

Configuration on Switch1

 

Two vlans are configured on switch1

 

set vlans vlan-350 vlan-id 350

set vlans vlan-350 l3-interface vlan.350

set vlans vlan325 vlan-id 325

set vlans vlan325 l3-interface vlan.325

set interfaces vlan unit 325 family inet address 10.1.1.1/24

set interfaces vlan unit 350 family inet address 200.0.0.1/24

 

Port ge-0/0/0 on Switch 1 is configured as trunk allowing all the vlans.

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode trunk

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members all

 

Configuration on Switch2

 

Configuration for dot1q is configured on switch2.

 

Port ge-0/0/0 is configured as access port and having membership of vlan-4001.

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode access

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members vlan-4001

 

Port ge-0/0/2 is connected to switch3 and configured as trunk and all vlans are allowed on this trunk.

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode trunk

set interfaces ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members vlan-4001

set interfaces ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members all

 

A vlan-4001 configured and enabled the dot1q tunnelling on this vlan and specified the customer vlan range.

 

set vlans vlan-4001 vlan-id 4001       

set vlans vlan-4001 dot1q-tunneling customer-vlans 300-400

 

One more vlan is created on switch 2

 

set vlans vlan-10 vlan-id 10            

set vlans vlan-10 l3-interface vlan.10 

set interfaces vlan unit 10 family inet address 100.0.0.1/24

 

Ethertype is set to 0x8100

 

set ethernet-switching-options dot1q-tunneling ether-type 0x8100

 

configuration on Switch 3 is identical as switch2 configuration.

 

Port ge-0/0/0 is configured as access port and having membership of vlan-4001.

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode access

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members vlan-4001

 

Port ge-0/0/2 is connected to switch3 and configured as trunk and all vlans are allowed on this trunk.

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode trunk

set interfaces ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members vlan-4001

set interfaces ge-0/0/2 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members all

 

A vlan-4001 configured and enabled the dot1q tunnelling on this vlan and specified the customer vlan range.

 

set vlans vlan-4001 vlan-id 4001       

set vlans vlan-4001 dot1q-tunneling customer-vlans 300-400

 

One more vlan is created on switch 2

 

set vlans vlan-10 vlan-id 10            

set vlans vlan-10 l3-interface vlan.10 

set interfaces vlan unit 10 family inet address 100.0.0.2/24

 

Ethertype is set to 0x8100

 

set ethernet-switching-options dot1q-tunneling ether-type 0x8100

 

 

Configuration on Switch4 is identical as switch1 configuration.

 

 

Two vlans are configured on switch4

 

set vlans vlan-350 vlan-id 350

set vlans vlan-350 l3-interface vlan.350

set vlans vlan325 vlan-id 325

set vlans vlan325 l3-interface vlan.325

set interfaces vlan unit 325 family inet address 10.1.1.2/24

set interfaces vlan unit 350 family inet address 200.0.0.2/24

 

Port ge-0/0/0 on Switch 1 is configured as trunk allowing all the vlans.

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode trunk

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members all

 

 

 Let me know whether it helped.

 



Trusted Contributor
ttl_expired
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
0

Re: Combining VLANS

Thanks for the great example Shaf, I could see using in other scenarios where I own the end to end switching but in this case I only have 1 switch (EX-4200) terminating the providers Trunk link comming from a switch I dont manage.

Trusted Contributor
jozef.klacko
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
0

Re: Combining VLANS

[ Edited ]

Hi,

maybe unnumbered interface could somehow help you. you can have for example an interface that share its address with interfaces with different tags.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/topic-collections/config-guide-... 

Unfortunately this isn't possible on ex4200, but it is possible on j-series 

Recognized Expert
JNPRdhanks
Posts: 305
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
0

Re: Combining VLANS

[ Edited ]

You could probably use a firewall filter to match the incoming traffic and use an action-modifier of "vlan"

 

Basically match everything and force it into a certain VLAN.  Then create an l3-interface on this said vlan using the single /30.

 

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.4/topics/reference/requirements/firewall-filter-ex-ser...

Doug Hanks
JNCIE-ENT #213, JNCIE-SP #875

Follow me on Twitter @douglashanksjr
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.