Ethernet Switching
Reply
Visitor
Glenn
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-16-2009
0

Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?  We have tried a few things.  We just want the command "show configuration|display set|no-more" to run.  RANCID seems to have problems with finding what it calls "the end of the run" also.
Trusted Expert
Automate
Posts: 784
Registered: ‎11-01-2007
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I just stumbled on this:

 

http://weblog.chrisgrundemann.com/index.php/2009/push-ksh/

 

which does something similar - perhaps it will provide some hints.

 

Regards,

 

-Keith

Visitor
FalconJoe
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I have it working with a bunch of EX3200 switches.  We are using the jlogin command that comes with RANCID to pull the ARP tables several times a day.

 

I have not seen the error you are, but I would be happy to send you my .cloginrc file, though there is nothing special in there.

 

Thanks,

Joe

 

Contributor
storksb
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I would certainly be interested in knowing how to get the "Display set" option to work with EX switches and Rancid. I have  tried editing the jlogin file to no avail.


Simon

Visitor
FalconJoe
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-21-2009

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

When I pull my configs from the switches for backup I am not using "Display Set"

 

I use the following in a cron job that runs daily.  I have one job per switch, some day when I have spare time I'll fold it all into a single script with a config file.

 

 /usr/local/rancid/bin/jlogin -f /root/.cloginrc.cfg -c 'show configuration' 192..168.1.1> /tftpboot/INTSW-01

 

Jlogin runs the following commands by default.  I believe the set cli screen-length 0 command has the same result as the Display set.

 

--- JUNOS 9.4R1.8 built 2009-02-08 16:30:58 UTC
config@INTSW-02>

config@INTSW-02> set cli complete-on-space off
Disabling complete-on-space

config@INTSW-02> set cli screen-length 0
Screen length set to 0

config@INTSW-02> show configuration

 

Joe

 

New User
andreasl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I have the same problem with Junos 10.0R1.8 but that problems is due to this bug with large outputs.

 

http://www2.juniper.net/prsearch/simplesearch.jsp

 

PR 490594

Contributor
jeje-none
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-31-2009
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

Hello,

 

We have 4 EX4200 in our network, and I succeed to get the config on each equipment with different JUNOS versions (9.5R2.7, 9.6R2.11 and 10.0S1.1). I'm using rancid 2.3.2 with jlogin scripts. I generated a public key for rancid and I pushed it into our equipments. In order to let rancid read the configurations, I created a login class for the user rancid:


 

show configuration system login 
class rancid {
    permissions [ access admin firewall flow-tap interface network routing secret security snmp system trace view ];

 

show configuration system login

 class rancid {    permissions [ access admin firewall flow-tap interface network routing secret security snmp system trace view ];

 

 

user rancid {

    uid 2001;

    class rancid;

    authentication {

        ssh-dsa "****" ; SECRET-DATA

 

 

Here is my .cloginrc file:

 

 

#ex4200

add password    sw1.***.net      { }

add method      sw1.***.net      {ssh}

add noenable    sw1.***.net      1

 

 

-bash-3.2$ ./clogin sw1.***.net

sw1.tip.net

spawn ssh -c 3des -x -l rancid sw1.tip.net

--- JUNOS 9.6R2.11 built 2009-10-06 20:09:49 UTC

{master:0}

rancid@SW1.TIP> 

 

Hope it will help you.
Hassan HIRECHE

 

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.