Ethernet Switching
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-16-2009
0

Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?  We have tried a few things.  We just want the command "show configuration|display set|no-more" to run.  RANCID seems to have problems with finding what it calls "the end of the run" also.
Trusted Expert
Posts: 784
Registered: ‎11-01-2007
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I just stumbled on this:

 

http://weblog.chrisgrundemann.com/index.php/2009/push-ksh/

 

which does something similar - perhaps it will provide some hints.

 

Regards,

 

-Keith

Visitor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I have it working with a bunch of EX3200 switches.  We are using the jlogin command that comes with RANCID to pull the ARP tables several times a day.

 

I have not seen the error you are, but I would be happy to send you my .cloginrc file, though there is nothing special in there.

 

Thanks,

Joe

 

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I would certainly be interested in knowing how to get the "Display set" option to work with EX switches and Rancid. I have  tried editing the jlogin file to no avail.


Simon

Visitor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-21-2009

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

When I pull my configs from the switches for backup I am not using "Display Set"

 

I use the following in a cron job that runs daily.  I have one job per switch, some day when I have spare time I'll fold it all into a single script with a config file.

 

 /usr/local/rancid/bin/jlogin -f /root/.cloginrc.cfg -c 'show configuration' 192..168.1.1> /tftpboot/INTSW-01

 

Jlogin runs the following commands by default.  I believe the set cli screen-length 0 command has the same result as the Display set.

 

--- JUNOS 9.4R1.8 built 2009-02-08 16:30:58 UTC
config@INTSW-02>

config@INTSW-02> set cli complete-on-space off
Disabling complete-on-space

config@INTSW-02> set cli screen-length 0
Screen length set to 0

config@INTSW-02> show configuration

 

Joe

 

New User
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I have the same problem with Junos 10.0R1.8 but that problems is due to this bug with large outputs.

 

http://www2.juniper.net/prsearch/simplesearch.jsp

 

PR 490594

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-31-2009
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

Hello,

 

We have 4 EX4200 in our network, and I succeed to get the config on each equipment with different JUNOS versions (9.5R2.7, 9.6R2.11 and 10.0S1.1). I'm using rancid 2.3.2 with jlogin scripts. I generated a public key for rancid and I pushed it into our equipments. In order to let rancid read the configurations, I created a login class for the user rancid:


 

show configuration system login 
class rancid {
    permissions [ access admin firewall flow-tap interface network routing secret security snmp system trace view ];

 

show configuration system login

 class rancid {    permissions [ access admin firewall flow-tap interface network routing secret security snmp system trace view ];

 

 

user rancid {

    uid 2001;

    class rancid;

    authentication {

        ssh-dsa "****" ; SECRET-DATA

 

 

Here is my .cloginrc file:

 

 

#ex4200

add password    sw1.***.net      { }

add method      sw1.***.net      {ssh}

add noenable    sw1.***.net      1

 

 

-bash-3.2$ ./clogin sw1.***.net

sw1.tip.net

spawn ssh -c 3des -x -l rancid sw1.tip.net

--- JUNOS 9.6R2.11 built 2009-10-06 20:09:49 UTC

{master:0}

rancid@SW1.TIP> 

 

Hope it will help you.
Hassan HIRECHE

 

New User
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2015
0

Re: Does anyone have RANCID working with EX4200 switches?

I just became to install rancid and i can't see any configuration of my EX4200, my SRX650 et my J6350. Do you have example of files to configure for rancid works et give me file of commands like "show configuration |display set |no-more" ?

 

thanks à lot

 

Alain HAYOT

 

New User
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2015
0

problems vith rancid on juniper

My probleme is that rancid do not undestand i use juniper devices

 

here what i have like result

 

[rancid@modele]$ /home/rancid/bin/clogin -c "show version" 172.16.1.8
172.16.1.8
spawn ssh -c 3des -x -l rancid2016 172.16.1.8
rancid@172.16.1.8's password:
--- JUNOS 12.3R6.6 built 2014-03-13 06:58:47 UTC
{master:0}
rancid@CV-LTi.08>

{master:0}
rancid@CV-LTi.08> terminal
^
unknown command.
rancid@CV-LTi.08> terminallength
^
unknown command.
rancid@CV-LTi.08> terminallength0
^
unknown command.

{master:0}
rancid@CV-LTi.08>terminal
^
unknown command.
rancid@CV-LTi.08> terminalwidth
^
unknown command.
rancid@CV-LTi.08> terminalwidth132
^
unknown command.

{master:0}
rancid@CV-LTi.08> show version
exifpc0:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hostname: CV-LTi.08
Model: ex4200-48p
JUNOS Base OS boot [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Base OS Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Kernel Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Crypto Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Online Documentation [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Enterprise Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Packet Forwarding Engine Enterprise Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Routing Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Web Management [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS FIPS mode utilities [12.3R6.6]
t
fpc1:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hostname: CV-LTi.08
Model: ex4200-48p
JUNOS Base OS boot [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Base OS Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Kernel Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Crypto Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Online Documentation [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Enterprise Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Packet Forwarding Engine Enterprise Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Routing Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Web Management [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS FIPS mode utilities [12.3R6.6]

e
fpc2:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hostname: CV-LTi.08
Model: ex4200-48px
JUNOS Base OS boot [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Base OS Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Kernel Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Crypto Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Online Documentation [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Enterprise Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Packet Forwarding Engine Enterprise Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Routing Software Suite [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS Web Management [12.3R6.6]
JUNOS FIPS mode utilities [12.3R6.6]

{master:0}
rancid@CV-LTi.08> exit

Connection to 172.21.1.8 closed.
xit
exit
exit
exit[rancid@modele]$

 

 

I KNOW IT DO not enderstand it's a juniper swithch but i have on my router.db file : 172.16.1.8:juniper:up

 

and my file .cloginrc has  :

 

add user 172.16.1.* rancid
add password 172.16.1.* password
#add password 172.16.1.* {jive} {surely}
add method 172.16.1.* ssh
add noenable 172.16.1.* 1

 

 

Where is my error ? and why it do not take my ex4200 like a juniper device but like a cisco device ?

 

thanks a lot  for your help

 

Alain Hayot

alain.hayot@inalco.fr

Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎06-30-2013
0

Re: problems vith rancid on juniper

Alan,

 

only thing that jumps out your comment is clogin, try using jlogin instead.