Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
Abhi
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
0

Juniper EX 4200 - Virtual Chassis Issue

Dear Friends, i am doing virtual stacking between two EX 4200 switches through vcp. I have made the master switch based on the uptime priority, so member powered on first become master by default & other one become backup. Backup switch has taken basic configuration from master switch. Master is doing fine however back up switch is not doing switching at all since i am not able to ping the gateway IP given to the master and even the ports on the master switch. Please help me out in resolving the issue asap.For your reference, i have also attached the status config as well.


Regards
Abhishek
abhishek.g.8@gmail.com
Recognized Expert
Loup2
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎04-22-2008
0

Re: Juniper EX 4200 - Virtual Chassis Issue

Hi

 

Your default VLAN is Down !

 

You should have at least one Port up to have vlan UP

After that your ping from the console will work.

 

HTH

 

Contributor
Abhi
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
0

Re: Juniper EX 4200 - Virtual Chassis Issue

Hi Loup,

Thanks for the prompt reply. However at that moment i had not connected any client to the port. I can not ping from the backup switch to the master and also within the backup, there is no switching taking place.
Recognized Expert
Loup2
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎04-22-2008
0

Re: Juniper EX 4200 - Virtual Chassis Issue

Hi

 

What are you calling the backup switch? I assume it is the second switch in your stack.

 

There are no ports at all in this second switch configured in the default vlan.

Just add in the configuration :

"set interface ge-1/0/0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching" and on all the ports that you need on the second switch of your stack

then commit,  and this will work.

 

 

I can see that you have something connected on port 8 of you second switch so type:

"set interface ge-1/0/8 unit 0 family ethernet-switching"

 

HTH

 

Contributor
Abhi
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
0

Re: Juniper EX 4200 - Virtual Chassis Issue

Hi,

 

 

Thanks for your help bro. I think later i found the same. But, when tried to put the ports of backup switch (2nd switch) on the same default vlan of master switch, it is giving some error related to pre-provisioning (empty set).  

 

Hey, iam new to JUNOS and started working on it recently, can you send me some configuration/study guide for Juniper EX, Router & firewall that can actually help me alot learning the commands and doing stuff.

 

you can send me on my email id: abhishek.g.8@gmail.com

 

Thanks alot

 

Abhishek

Recognized Expert
Loup2
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎04-22-2008
0

Re: Juniper EX 4200 - Virtual Chassis Issue

Hi

 

You can find a lot on this JUNOS Juniper's web site:

 

First the basegroung:

http://junos.juniper.net/

 

you have to register (it's free) and you will have access to a lot of resources :

http://junos.juniper.net/DayOneGuide/

 

There are also the Juniper books for certification that are for free without registering there:

Junos JNCIA:

http://www.juniper.net/training/certification/JNCIA_studyguide.pdf

Junos JNCIS:

http://www.juniper.net/training/certification/JNCIS_studyguide.pdf

Junos JNCIP:

http://www.juniper.net/training/certification/JNCIP_studyguide.pdf

Junos JNCIE:

http://www.juniper.net/training/certification/JNCIE_studyguide.pdf

 

And of course the main page for the EX range software documents, they are much well done as the previous docs with simple examples, Just have a look at it:

 

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos9.5/information-products/pathway-pages/ex-series/index.ht...

 

regards

 

 

 

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.