Ethernet Switching
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008
0
Accepted Solution

LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi,

 

JUNOS is quit new for me, so i have to throw my Cisco experience away now Smiley Sad

 

I'm playing around with some new Ex's and try to setup LACP between 2950 and EX4200.

I have tried almost all possible commands, but i'm not sure about the EX commands i've used.

 

Is there somebody with more experience then me, who already succeeded on LCAP ?

 

Commands used on Cisco:

 

 interface Port-channel1
 description === LACP Trunk to Juniper ===
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 no ip address

!

 interface FastEthernet0/22
 description === LACP Trunk uplink to Juniper ===
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 no ip address
 channel-group 1 mode active
 channel-protocol lacp
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
 description === LACP Trunk uplink to Juniper ===
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 no ip address
 channel-group 1 mode active
 channel-protocol lacp

 

Commands used on the EX:

chassis {
    aggregated-devices {
        ethernet {
            device-count 1;
        }
    }
}

 

ge-0/0/14 {
        ether-options {
            no-auto-negotiation;
            802.3ad ae0;
        }
    }
    ge-0/0/15 {
        ether-options {
            no-auto-negotiation;
            802.3ad ae0;

 ae0 {
        description "LACP to Cat2950";
        traceoptions {
            flag all;
        }
        aggregated-ether-options {
            minimum-links 1;
            link-speed 100m;
            lacp {
                passive;
                periodic fast;
            }
        }
        unit 0 {
            family ethernet-switching {
                port-mode trunk;
                vlan {
                    members [ Servers Transit Users ];
                }
                native-vlan-id Users;
            }
        }
    }

 

 

gr

william

 

 

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎12-20-2007

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

[ Edited ]

Hi Wide,

 

Here is an example of LACP config , hope this will help.

 

http://kb.juniper.net/KB10927

   

 

 

Message Edited by KB_Fan on 12-29-2008 03:15 PM
Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi Sylvain,

 

thx for the quick reply.

This document describe very good the necessary steps to taken.

That looks the same as what i did, so i will try again but starting from scratch with the whole config on the EX.

 

 

Keep you informd

william

 

 

Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi Sylvain,

 

still the same problem.

I've tried with several options:

-passive on EX, active Cisco, otherway

-a new ae, with min options

-other native vlan

 

Cisco debugging state:

00:03:32: %EC-5-L3DONTBNDL3: Fa0/23 suspended: LACP currently not enabled on the remote port.

 

Next that i will try is to use another Cisco switch

 

 

gr

william

Juniper Employee
Juniper Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi Please try with "periodic fast" and check if it works 

 

ae0 {
        description "LACP to Cat2950";
        traceoptions {
            flag all;
        }
        aggregated-ether-options {
            minimum-links 1;
           link-speed 100m;
            lacp {
                active; ## changed from passive
                periodic fast;
            }
        }

 

 

Thanks

- Kiran Meda 

Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-18-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

It's a bad idea to have auto-neg mismatch between equipement.

=> force speed / duplex setting on both side or leave auto-neg.

Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi Kiran,

the periodic fast was something that i've already tested, same result.

 

 

Hi Christien,

 

i've played around with auto-neg and fixed speed/duplex, and this on both Cisco/juniper.
Always the same result.

 

I had not the time this week (and also next week) to make some tests again.
But next i will do is test with another type of Cisco device.

 

keep you informad, and thx again for the assistance

william

Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi,

 i started today again with some new tests.

I've changed the Cisco 2950 by a Cisco 3750, and again the same result.

I've tried several options (passive-passive, active-active, active-passive)

I'm getting always on the Cisco a message "00:15:39: %EC-5-L3DONTBNDL2: Fa1/0/22 suspended: LACP currently not enabled on the remote port."

 

It looks that LCAP between Cisco and Juniper is not so easy.

 

Anyone other idea's ?

 

 

 

interface Port-channel1
 description === LACP Trunk to Juniper ===
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 
interface FastEthernet1/0/22
 description === LACP Trunk uplink to Juniper ===
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 1 mode passive
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/23
 description === LACP Trunk uplink to Juniper ===
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 1 mode passive
 
 
 
set chassis aggregated-devices ethernet device-count 1

set interfaces ge-0/0/14 ether-options 802.3ad ae0
set interfaces ge-0/0/15 ether-options 802.3ad ae0

set interfaces ae0 description "LACP to Cat2950"
set interfaces ae0 traceoptions flag all
set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options minimum-links 1
set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 100m
set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options lacp active
set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options lacp periodic fast
set interfaces ae0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching port-mode trunk
set interfaces ae0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Servers
set interfaces ae0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Transit
set interfaces ae0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching vlan members Users
set interfaces ae0 unit 0 family ethernet-switching native-vlan-id Users

 

Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

 

Hi,

 

the problem is solved.

You need to put the next command in, even  if the remote switch has Fastethernet interfaces.

" set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options link-speed 1g"

 

If somebody is interested in the full config from Cisco / Juniper, pls let me know.

 

Thanks for the help

 

kind regards

william

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎10-17-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

hi could you paste the cisco and juniper config for this? thanks
Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-08-2008

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

krv
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Just for completeness, this breaks very differently in a VC config.  LACP on the VC unbundles the port as you saw, but the lower-layer remains up.  As a result, the gear on the other end of the link stays with the lower-layer protocol UP - ie, the Cisco side doesn't see the interface go down.

 

This wasn't service impacting for us due to having a redundant path that was okay.  But in many other configurations, this would break everything.  I can't imagine that this is not a JUNOS bug - no one would want this behavior Smiley Happy

Regular Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Hi William,

 

Can you please send the Cisco/Juniper both ends configuration to implement LAG/Ether Channel?

 

In fact I am trying to set up the same. I will share you my results also.

 

Regards,

 

Praveen Neti.

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-08-2009
0

Re: LACP between EX4200 and Cisco Cat2950

Its never a good idea to use fixed speed on ae interfaces..

 

What advantage that if you are bundling 2*1Gig links and defining AE0 speed 1 G.

 

Remove speed configuration from either side.

 

I could see 100m configured from your first Junos config and LACP ACTIVE on Cisco side remove both of these.

 

your current output of show interfaces ae0 would give you the speed of 1G.

 

Where in by leaving it by default it should show 2 Gig and your AE0 should also remain up.

 

In case required you may disable flow-control on both side.

 

Hope this helps.

Saurabh Joshi
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CCNA,CCIP/JNCIA-EX,ER/JNCIS-ER,SEC,M/JNCIP-M