Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
Ibrahim Lubis
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-11-2012
Accepted Solution

NTP Not working ?

My EX2200 Switch with Junos 11.1R3.5 i can set ntp and it worked

but when i upgrade to Junos 11.4R1.6 when i run this command i got this error

 

xxxxxxx@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> show ntp status
/usr/bin/ntpq: socket: Protocol not supported

xxxxxxx@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> show ntp associations
/usr/bin/ntpq: socket: Protocol not supported

 

i think this have to do with license ?

 

 

Thx

Recognized Expert
wimclend
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
0

Re: NTP Not working ?

NTP definitely does not require a license . . . can you post your config? if its the same config working in 11.1 and not working in 11.4 you probably want to contact JTAC -- but NTP is definitely not a licensed feature. will
Recognized Expert
benb
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎11-05-2007
0

Re: NTP Not working ?

This is caused by a ntp bug, that was introduced in 11.4.  It only affected the output of 'show ntp' commands.  It did not affect ntp sync functionality.  It is being tracked as PR/722528.  The fix for this problem, has not yet been released.

 

Regards,

Ben

Contributor
Ibrahim Lubis
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-11-2012
0

Re: NTP Not working ?

Oke, thanx ben
Visitor
istankus
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
0

Re: NTP Not working ?

Hi,

 

I'm seeing same problem on 12.1R2.9 OS - "/usr/bin/ntpq: socket: Protocol not supported". Is there a bug again or is it related to something else?

 

Thanks

Recognized Expert
benb
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎11-05-2007
0

Re: NTP Not working ?


istankus wrote:

Hi,

 

I'm seeing same problem on 12.1R2.9 OS - "/usr/bin/ntpq: socket: Protocol not supported". Is there a bug again or is it related to something else?

 

Thanks


This is the same issue.  The next maintenance release of 12.1 will include the fix.

Super Contributor
ChadM
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎10-14-2008

Re: NTP Not working ?

I was wondering why I hadn't seen this before.  Bug is it may not work if you don't have an IP address on the lo0 interface.

 

There was some software in the past that was attempting to do local communication on the switch using 127.0.0.1 but misbehaving because a) we had firewall filters in place on lo0, and b) 127.0.0.1 was not explicitly configured.  To deal with the problem at the time I updated our standard configurations to include the following:

set interfaces lo0 unit 0 family inet address 127.0.0.1/32

That ensures lo0 always exists and has an address.  No negative repercussions assigning the loopback address to the loopback interface even if you don't use the loopback interface for anything else.

 

Using 127.0.0.1/32 is also a very useful trick when using apply-path prefix lists.

set policy-options prefix-list PL-BGP_PEERS 127.0.0.1/32
set policy-options prefix-list PL-BGP_PEERS apply-path "protocols bgp group <*> neighbor <*>"

If the apply-path doesn't exist (for example, no bgp peers yet) and there is no other prefix in the prefix list then the prefix list is effectively 0/0 (any).  Add 127.0.0.1/32 to the prefix list and it now always has something and will always work as expected in the firewall filters.

 

Cheers!

 

-Chad

Regular Visitor
Enda - Agile Networks
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-09-2012
0

Re: NTP Not working ?

Thanks Chad!

 

Fixed my issue.

 

show ntp associations
/usr/bin/ntpq: socket: Protocol not supported

lab123@lab123> show configuration interfaces lo0

lab123@lab123> edit
Entering configuration mode

[edit]
lab123@lab123# set interface lo0.0 family inet address 127.0.0.1/32

[edit]
lab123@lab123# commit check
configuration check succeeds

[edit]
lab123@lab123# commit and-quit
commit complete
Exiting configuration mode

lab123@lab123> show ntp associations
remote refid st t when poll reach delay offset jitter
==============================================================================
10.71.10.14 159.134.192.1 3 - 1 64 1 2.156 -287472 1.402

lab123@lab123>

 

 

Visitor
Leonid Golaido
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-21-2012
0

Re: NTP Not working ?

Hi guys,

I had same problem...and adding of  an ip to lo0 solved the problem

set interfaces lo0 unit 0 family inet address 127.0.0.1/32 

 

Thanks

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.