Ethernet Switching
Reply
Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0
Accepted Solution

Physical interface down between XFP-10G-LR to SFP+-10G-SR ?

Hi All,

 

I have done some testing. Is there any specific config to make sure XFP-10G-LR can connect to SFP+-10G-SR. Thanks and appreciate someone feedback.

Distinguished Expert
keithr
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
0

Re: Physical interface down between XFP-10G-LR to SFP+-10G-SR ?

SR and LR optics are not compatible -- they use a different frequency of light.  SR is "short reach" and is used on multimode fiber, 50 or 62.5 micron core at 850nm wavelength.  LR is "long reach", used with single mode fiber which has an 8 micron core and uses 1310nm wavelength.

 

You'll need to connect SR-SR or LR-LR.

-kr


---
If this solves your problem, please mark this post as "Accepted Solution."
Kudos are always appreciated.
Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Re: Physical interface down between XFP-10G-LR to SFP+-10G-SR ?

Hi keith,

 

 

Thanks for explanation.

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.