Ethernet Switching
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 665
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Physical interface down between XFP-10G-LR to SFP+-10G-SR ?

Hi All,

 

I have done some testing. Is there any specific config to make sure XFP-10G-LR can connect to SFP+-10G-SR. Thanks and appreciate someone feedback.

Distinguished Expert
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Physical interface down between XFP-10G-LR to SFP+-10G-SR ?

SR and LR optics are not compatible -- they use a different frequency of light.  SR is "short reach" and is used on multimode fiber, 50 or 62.5 micron core at 850nm wavelength.  LR is "long reach", used with single mode fiber which has an 8 micron core and uses 1310nm wavelength.

 

You'll need to connect SR-SR or LR-LR.

-kr


---
If this solves your problem, please mark this post as "Accepted Solution."
Kudos are always appreciated.
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 665
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Physical interface down between XFP-10G-LR to SFP+-10G-SR ?

Hi keith,

 

 

Thanks for explanation.