Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
Maxo
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
0

Static MAC address

Hi guys,

 

I'm searching how to add static mac address in EX4200,

Like in Cisco: mac address-table static xxxx.xxxx.xxxx vlan X interface GigabitEthernet2/0/20 GigabitEthernet1/0/31

 

I tried:

set ethernet-switching-options static vlan XXXXXXX mac xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx next-hop ge-1/0/7

 

But  receiving an error:

mac xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
    multicast mac address xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx is not allowed
error: configuration check-out failed

 

Is there something else that can be done?

Trusted Contributor
hidayetkurtulmus
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
0

Re: Static MAC address

which version junos are you using? when i try to same command on Ex4200 with junos 11.3R2.4. I didn't face same an error.

Hidayet Kurtulmuş

If this worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit.
Contributor
Maxo
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
0

Re: Static MAC address

I'm using 10.1R1.8

Recognized Expert
mhariry
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
0

Re: Static MAC address

Hi,

 

Usually I add static mac for multicast mac under layer-3 interface not layer-2.

 

I applied it for servers connected virtually and have virtual-IP with virtual-mac which is multicast mac

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/21 unit 0 family inet address 172.20.6.1/24 arp 172.20.6.27 multicast-mac 03:bf:ac:14:06:1b

 

Mohamed Elhariry

 

JNCIE-M/T # 1059, CCNP & CCIP

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If this post was helpful, please mark this post as an "Accepted Solution". Kudos are always appreciated!

Regards,
Mohamed Elhariry
2* JNCIE (SEC # 159, SP # 1059),JNCIP-ENT

[Click the "Star" for Kudos if you think I earned it!
If this solution worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit..]
Contributor
Maxo
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
0

Re: Static MAC address

Hi Mohamed,

 

Thanks. I know this solution.

My topology very complex and this switch don't have relevant VLAN L3 interface. This is Metro VLAN to different site and switch that connected to EX4200 works with QinQ.

Recognized Expert
mhariry
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
0

Re: Static MAC address

Aha I see. So your topology is pure L2 no L3 interface anywhere.

 

From the error in your commit multicast mac is not allowed so you can try to add layer-3 interface to solve this problem as workaround. I am not sure it will work but you can try it will be something like that on the branch that have this multicast mac address

 

set interfaces vlan unit 2 family inet address 172.20.6.1/24 arp 172.20.6.27 multicast-mac 03:bf:ac:14:06:1b

 

Regards,

Mohamed Elhariry

Regards,
Mohamed Elhariry
2* JNCIE (SEC # 159, SP # 1059),JNCIP-ENT

[Click the "Star" for Kudos if you think I earned it!
If this solution worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit..]
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.