Ethernet Switching
Reply
Contributor
juniper321
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

Traffic loss when adding a new switch to an Existing VC

Hello- I have two Ex-4200s setup in a VC setup. VC is setup as preprovisioned and GRES is enabled. I have a device connected to RE which is pinging a device connected to the BKRE. on master I add 3rd switch to the preprovisioning config as linecard, comitted and then connected the 3rd switch (which has no config at this point) to the VC via the VCP cables and i see about 14-15 pings drops everytime the new switchs joins the VC. i'm able to reproduce is everytime.

My question is, is this normal to have traffic loss when you add additional members to the VC or am i doing it incorrectly. code running 10.4.r6


64 bytes from 10.10.4.38: icmp_seq=313 ttl=64 time=0.601 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.4.38: icmp_seq=314 ttl=64 time=0.632 ms
Request timeout for icmp_seq 315
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 316
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 317
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 318
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 319
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 320
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 321
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 322
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 323
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 324
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 325
ping: sendto: No route to host
Request timeout for icmp_seq 326
Request timeout for icmp_seq 327
Request timeout for icmp_seq 328
Request timeout for icmp_seq 329
64 bytes from 10.10.4.38: icmp_seq=330 ttl=64 time=8.013 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.4.38: icmp_seq=331 ttl=64 time=0.679 ms

 

and messege on the console

root@lab-jnpr-dist2# run show virtual-chassis vc-port
fpc0:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
Interface   Type              Trunk  Status       Speed        Neighbor
or                             ID                 (mbps)       ID
Interface
PIC / Port
vcp-0       Dedicated           1    Up           32000        1   vcp-1
vcp-1       Dedicated           2    Up           32000        2   vcp-0


fpc1:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
Interface   Type              Trunk  Status       Speed        Neighbor
or                             ID                 (mbps)       ID
Interface
PIC / Port
vcp-0       Dedicated           1    Up           32000        2   vcp-1
vcp-1       Dedicated           2    Up           32000        0   vcp-0
error:
Connection to fpc2 has been broken
error: communication error while exchanging credentials with fpc2

 

 

but after this looks like the new switch joins the VC just fine

root@lab-jnpr-dist2# run show virtual-chassis vc-port
fpc0:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
Interface   Type              Trunk  Status       Speed        Neighbor
or                             ID                 (mbps)       ID
Interface
PIC / Port
vcp-0       Dedicated           1    Up           32000        1   vcp-1
vcp-1       Dedicated           2    Up           32000        2   vcp-0

fpc1:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
Interface   Type              Trunk  Status       Speed        Neighbor
or                             ID                 (mbps)       ID
Interface
PIC / Port
vcp-0       Dedicated           1    Up           32000        2   vcp-1
vcp-1       Dedicated           2    Up           32000        0   vcp-0

fpc2:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
--
Interface   Type              Trunk  Status       Speed        Neighbor
or                             ID                 (mbps)       ID
Interface
PIC / Port
vcp-0       Dedicated           1    Up           32000        0   vcp-1
vcp-1       Dedicated           2    Up           32000        1   vcp-0


Contributor
jackycheung
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
0

Re: Traffic loss when adding a new switch to an Existing VC

have you follow the normal pratice from Juniper on the VC cables connection? normally should have taffic impact on existing members.

JNCIP-SP/ENT/SEC
Contributor
juniper321
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

Re: Traffic loss when adding a new switch to an Existing VC

yes i think the issue was related to which VC cables were disconnected when adding a new switch.

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.