Ethernet Switching
Reply
Visitor
goraya
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
0
Accepted Solution

XFP configuration

Hi,

      I am trying to configure 2x 10GE XFP on two EX4200 Switches. These uplinks would not be configured as Virtual but as trunks to Cisco 6509's.

 

After the install and reboot, the switches do show FPC 0 PIC 1 online, but I have been unable to find a configuration guide for these.

 

These interfaces do not show up in operational mode (show interface terse) but ge-0/1/0 -3 are show in config mode (show interface ?)

 

Any help would be highly appreciated.

 

admin@jswitch> show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot 1
FPC slot 0, PIC slot 1 information:
  Type                             2x 10GE XFP
  State                            Online    
  PIC version                  2.4
  Uptime                         5 hours, 19 minutes, 55 seconds

 

 

 

admin@switch> show interfaces terse
Interface               Admin Link Proto    Local                 Remote
ge-0/0/0                up    down
ge-0/0/0.0              up    down eth-switch
.

.

ge-0/0/47               up    down
ge-0/0/47.0             up    down eth-switch
vcp-0                   up    down
vcp-0.32768             up    down
vcp-1                   up    down
vcp-1.32768             up    down
bme0                    up    up  
bme0.32768              up    up   inet     128.0.0.1/2     
                                            128.0.0.16/2    
                                            128.0.0.32/2    
                                   tnp      0x10            
dsc                     up    up  
gre                     up    up  
ipip                    up    up  
lo0                     up    up  
lsi                     up    up  
me0                     up    up  
me0.0                   up    up   inet    
mtun                    up    up  
pimd                    up    up  
pime                    up    up  
tap                     up    up  
vlan                    up    up  
vlan.0                  up    down inet    
vme                     up    down

 

 

 

 

admin@switch# show interfaces ?
Possible completions:
  <[Enter]>            Execute this command
  <interface-name>     Interface name
+ apply-groups         Groups from which to inherit configuration data
+ apply-groups-except  Don't inherit configuration data from these groups
  ge-0/0/0             Interface name
  .

  .

  ge-0/0/47            Interface name
  ge-0/1/0             Interface name
  ge-0/1/1             Interface name
  ge-0/1/2             Interface name
  ge-0/1/3             Interface name
> interface-range      Interface ranges configuration
  me0                  MGMT INTERFACE - DO NOT DELETE
> traceoptions         Interface trace options
  vlan                 Interface name
  |                    Pipe through a command

Trusted Contributor
dennish
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
0

Re: XFP configuration

strange.. whatever is in the config shouldn't bother the diagnostic (sh int terse) output very much i suppose.

Could you see with show virtual-chassis vc-ports (or something like that from the top of my head) if they might have been initialized as VCP ports ?

Visitor
goraya
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
0

Re: XFP configuration

This is what it shows under vc-port:

 

admin@switch> show virtual-chassis vc-port    
fpc0:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Interface   Type              Trunk  Status       Speed        Neighbor
or                             ID                 (mbps)       ID  Interface
PIC / Port
vcp-0       Dedicated           1    Down         32000
vcp-1       Dedicated           2    Down         32000

 

We had connected the virtual ports initially (just for test purpose) but the vc ports are no more connected and would not be used either.

 

Is there a way I can change these to normal 10G uplink ports?

 

Thanks

Trusted Contributor
dennish
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
0

Re: XFP configuration

These VCP ports are the dedicated VCP ports on the back of the chassis. You can tell this by the speed as well as it is 32000 mbps.

 

You might want to log a support case for this as i think it isnot normal behaviour what you are experiencing...

Trusted Contributor
michael.saw
Posts: 1,048
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
0

Re: XFP configuration

Hi All,

 

If I have a mixture of XFP and VC ports used for VC, what is the command should be used?

> show interfaces ?

 

Pls advise.

 

Thanks!

Michael
JNCIA-JUNOS, JNCIS-ENT/SEC, JNCIP-ENT
(CCNA, ACMP, ACFE, CISE)
"http://www.thechampioncommunity.com/"
CONNECT EVERYTHING. EMPOWER EVERYONE.
Share & Learn. Knowledge is Power.

"If there's a will, there's a way!"
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.