Ethernet Switching
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Experts,

 

Looks like trivial issue:

AE11

##
## inactive: interfaces ae11
##
aggregated-ether-options {
lacp {
active;
periodic fast;
}
}
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
vlan {
members 101;
}
}
}

 

When I run: sh interface description - ae11 is not listed. Also two ports belongs to the ae11:

ge-0/0/16

inactive: ether-options {
802.3ad ae11;
}
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
vlan {
members 101;
}
}
}

 

ge-2/0/14

inactive: ether-options {
802.3ad ae11;
}
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
vlan {
members 101;
}
}
}

 

How can I activate them both again? Thank You

 

Highlighted
Distinguished Expert
Posts: 1,127
Registered: ‎01-10-2008
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

You can do this:

 

enter configuration mode with configure

then

active interfaces <iinterface>

 

and commit

 

..........

best regards,

Screenie.
Juniper Ambassador,
JNCIA IDP AC WX JNCIS FW SSL JNCIP SEC ENT SP JNCI

If this worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit. A kudo would be cool if you think I earned it.
Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Hello, I did activate interface ae11 and hit commit, but still interface beloning to that has:

 

inactive: ether-options {
802.3ad ae11;
}
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
vlan {
members 101;
}
}
}

 

 

Distinguished Expert
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

You can activate ether-options under the member interface, but any logical config should be removed or deactivated. All logical config should be under the ae interface.

activate interfaces ge-2/0/14 ether-options
deactivate interfaces ge-2/0/14 unit 0

Cheers,

Ashvin

Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

[ Edited ]

Thank You so much Ashvin, that fixed the interfaces config, now when I run sh interf descriptioon I see all ae0 ae1 ae3 besides ae11 which is not listed. 

 

Another question is there any down time? When I hit commit both VM Hosts in ESX went down, I reverted changes and they are up again now.

Distinguished Expert
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Hi,

 

ae11 may not be having any descriptions. To add one:

set interfaces ae11 descriptions "xxxx"

I would assume a brief downtime when migrating ports to LAG, the time waiting for LACP negotiation to complete.

 

Cheers,

Ashvin

Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Thank You, I will test tonigh and let know. 

Recognized Expert
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

make sure your AE device count is set to at least 12 as well

 

https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos14.1/topics/task/configuration/link-aggregation-cli...

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

[ Edited ]

Thank You,

 

Looks like ae11 link agg is down:

 

ae11 up down 

 

for ae11 if two interfaces are used I supposed to configure:

set ae11 aggregated-ether-options minimum-links 2  - right?

 

I don't unrstand "set aggregated-devices ethernet device-count number" 

in my case if I have ae0 - ae20 and ae11 was deleted in the past I don 't think I have to chnage that number - right?

 

I am trying to set LACP for VMWARE ESX5.5 two interfaces and they are set to "Route based on the IP hashed"  same as we had with Cisco. Unless the VMWARE ESX LACP now is different story with Juniper but that should work as Cisco worked in the past. 

Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

looks like set interfaces ge-0/0/16 ether-options 802.3ad lacp force-up worked 

 

I did same thing for ge-/2/0/14 and now ae11 up up 

 

is there any other work around? Or this lacp force-up is just fine ?

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎04-26-2015
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Hi,

 

aggregated-ether-options minimum-links  is not a necessary config. If you have 2 child interfaces and one of them is up then the ae interface should be up after removing minimum-links config.

Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Thank You for clarification. I was trying to add one extra interfaces to ae11 however I have this error:

 

error: xSTP configuration disallowed on interface ge-1/0/25 as it is part of an aggregate bundle
error: configuration check-out failed

 

 show configuration interfaces ge-1/0/25
inactive: unit 0;

Distinguished Expert
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Hi,

 

The error is about the interface configured for stp and part of a LAG.

You may need to delete that interface from rstp:

delete protocols rstp interface ge-1/0/25

Cheers,

Ashvin

Contributor
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎02-07-2016
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Thank You Ashvin,

 

what would be if I want to add that interface back to rstp? 

Super Contributor
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

Hi Folks,

Try adding the aggregate interface ae11 at this point rather than the child interfaces.

 

set protocols rstp interface ae11

-Python
#Please mark my solution as accepted if it helped, Kudos are appreciated as well.
Distinguished Expert
Posts: 1,912
Registered: ‎06-06-2011
0 Kudos

Re: ae11 inactive - how to activate again

I don't unrstand "set aggregated-devices ethernet device-count number"

 

The ae interfaces are automatically created by Juniper when you set the "aggregated-devices ethernet device-count number" .

You can configure as many as you want(supported number) but they will only be active when thecount match that number. So it starts from ae0 - aex. if count is set to 1 then ae0 is created, count set to 2 then ae0 and ae1 created and so forth. 

show interfaces terse | match ae 

And see if the interfaces you want are members of ae11; it will show you what is up and the protocol running

Also >show ethernet-switching intefaces

[KUDOS PLEASE! If you think I earned it!
If this solution worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit..]