Junos
Reply
Contributor
sharb
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-12-2007
0

Multicast Issue

Hi,

 

When I configure IGMP according to the JNCE book page 409, I can not see the static group (225.0.0.1) I have just configured.  I can see the interface is up and the version is 3 in accordance with the requirement, but does not show the group and sh igmp group is empty.

 

Here is the config

 

class@r5# run show version
Hostname: r5
Model: j4300
JUNOS Software Release [7.3R3.JU

 

 

 class@r5# show protocols igmp
query-response-interval 5;
interface fe-0/0/1.0 {
    version 3;
    static {
        group 225.0.0.1;
    }
}

[edit]
class@r5#

 

 

and here are the sh commands:

 [edit]
class@r5# run show igmp interface
Interface: fe-0/0/1.0
    Querier: None
    State:         Up Timeout:       0 Version:  3 Groups:      0

Configured Parameters:
IGMP Query Interval: 125.0
IGMP Query Response Interval: 5.0
IGMP Last Member Query Interval: 1.0
IGMP Robustness Count: 2

Derived Parameters:
IGMP Membership Timeout: 255.0
IGMP Other Querier Present Timeout: 252.500

[edit]
class@r5#

 

Notice in the above sh command it show group 0 when it should be 1

 

class@r5# run show igmp group

[edit]
class@r5#

 

Does any one know why? 

 

Thanks,

Reza

Distinguished Expert
mikep
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
0

Re: Multicast Issue

Hi,

 

it works just fine on  J4350 with 8.5R3:

 lab@cyprus# show protocols igmp
interface ge-0/0/0.0 {
    version 3;
    static {
        group 225.1.1.2;
        group 232.1.1.1 {
            group-increment 0.0.0.1;
            group-count 3;
            source 10.1.2.2;
        }
    }
}

 

lab@cyprus# run show igmp interface
Interface: ge-0/0/0.0
    Querier: 10.1.6.1
    State:         Up Timeout:    None Version:  3 Groups:      4
    Immediate leave: Off
    Promiscuous mode: Off
    Passive: Off

 

Kind Regards

Michael Pergament

 

If this worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit. A kudo would be cool if you think I earned it.

 

Contributor
sharb
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-12-2007
0

Re: Multicast Issue

Mike,

 

Thanks,

 

But the book does not specify a source Multicast in the config.  it is just configured the way I have it in my post.

I noticed if I turn on DVMRP, or PIM  on the interface, then I can see the Mulicast group.

Reza

Distinguished Expert
mikep
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
0

Re: Multicast Issue

Hi, group 225.1.1.2 is configured the same way as in your example. Kind Regards Michael Pergament
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.