Management
Reply
Contributor
juniper321
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

How do i change IP on the Junos SPACE appliance

it's running 11.4P1.3. I found the following doc but doesn't seem to apply to 11.x. i'm sure it's not as easy at changing it at the Linux level and reboot. do i need to re-install? thx

 

http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB17708&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid...

Trusted Expert
Automate
Posts: 784
Registered: ‎11-01-2007
0

Re: How do i change IP on the Junos SPACE appliance

That document is accurate for 11.4+. Do you have Administrative rights on the device?

 

-Keith

Contributor
juniper321
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

Re: How do i change IP on the Junos SPACE appliance

GUI looks different...and i'm loggin with account "super" this is a box that i just received from the demo pool

Contributor
juniper321
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
0

Re: How do i change IP on the Junos SPACE appliance

[ Edited ]

ok that did work..just not clear how to get to that screen from the document. .it's hiding under "platform"

Trusted Contributor
michael.saw
Posts: 1,048
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
0

Re: How do i change IP on the Junos SPACE appliance

I want to do it in shell mode.
Is it possible?
Thanks!

Michael
JNCIA-JUNOS, JNCIS-ENT/SEC, JNCIP-ENT
(CCNA, ACMP, ACFE, CISE)
"http://www.thechampioncommunity.com/"
CONNECT EVERYTHING. EMPOWER EVERYONE.
Share & Learn. Knowledge is Power.

"If there's a will, there's a way!"
Visitor
ak-ssc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2013
0

Re: How do i change IP on the Junos SPACE appliance

I had a will and found the way ;-)

 

This was on Space 12.3P2.8. Yours may be different:

 

After the initial setup, you are supposed to be able to change the IP address and gateways if needed. In fact, the documentation hints at this being an option:
 
However on my Space appliance instead of seeing:
 
     2>Change Network Settings
 
I get only this:
 
     2> Set DNS Servers
 
The menu option is missing! Digging through the menu script (/usr/sbin/sh_jmp_setup_engine.sh) confirms this. This means you will have to make the changes manually. Since I only needed to change the default GW, I only wrote down how to do that.
 
 
 
Changing the default gateway
               system-config-network-cmd -e > /tmp/networkconfig.orig
               cp /tmp/networkconfig.orig /tmp/networkconfig.changes
 
  • Edit the file /tmp/networkconfig.changes and remove all the lines except the ones you want to change. Make your changes and save the file. You can also change the IP address here.
               vi networkconfig.changes
 
  • Re-import your changes. Then export the new settings and compare to make sure they took effect:
system-config-network-cmd -i -f /tmp/networkconfig
system-config-network-cmd -e > /tmp/networkconfig.new
diff /tmp/networkconfig.orig /tmp/networkconfig.new
     21c21
     < DeviceList.Ethernet.eth0.Gateway=192.168.0.254
     ---
     > DeviceList.Ethernet.eth0.Gateway=192.168.0.1
  • You can see the changes are there. Restart networking for the changes to take effect. Check the route table to see your changes in there!
service network restart
Shutting down interface eth0:                              [  OK  ]
Shutting down loopback interface:                          [  OK  ]
Bringing up loopback interface:                            [  OK  ]
Bringing up interface eth0:                                [  OK  ]
 
  • At this point I am able to hit the Space appliance, but not its cluster IP. After some digging in /etc/hosts, /usr/sbin/sh_jmp_setup_engine.sh /usr/libexec/jmp-cli-menu/*, and /usr/libexec/jmp-vip-tools/setVIP.sh I found that Space uses the Linux-HA Heartbeat system. I restarted this and a few minutes later I was able to connect to the cluster IP:
               /etc/init.d/heartbeat restart
  • That's it! Note that each time you do service network restart you also need to restart heartbeat with /etc/init.d/heartbeat restart.
  • Now that I have connectivity, I need to change the gateway in Space itself so that it does not overwrite it upon reboot. This is done via the web interface under Administration>Fabric>Space Node Settings.
Cheers,
    -Andrew
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.