Management
Reply
Visitor
sachinv
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
0
Accepted Solution

Reset to Factory default Junos Space JA1500 appliance

Hi,

   Kindly let me know ,how to reset to factory default the configuration of Junos Space JA1500 appliance.

 

thanks

 

sachinv

Super Contributor
colemtb
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
0

Re: Reset to Factory default Junos Space JA1500 appliance

Insert restore media that came with the appliance and reboot it.

 

No interaction required, pretty simple really.

 

Visitor
sachinv
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
0

Re: Reset to Factory default Junos Space JA1500 appliance

Thanks colemtb.. It works !!!

Contributor
paul.onoja@layer3.cc
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
0

Re: Reset to Factory default Junos Space JA1500 appliance

Does anyone now how to change the web IP address for the Junos Space JA1500? Is it possible to do this without taking the device back to factory default?

 

During initial set-up it is stated that the ETH0 IP address should be in the same subnet as the web IP address but the two should be different. I have been able to change the ETH0 IP address from the console connection to a subnet I'm working with but I need to also gain Web access.

 

Please advise. 

 

Thanks.

Trusted Contributor
michael.saw
Posts: 1,048
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
0

Re: Reset to Factory default Junos Space JA1500 appliance

[ Edited ]

IS this the link?
http://www.juniper.net/support/downloads/?p=space

 

It works!

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/release-independent/junos-space/topics/task/installation/junos...

Win32DiskImager is the software required to mount the image to USB...

Thanks!

Michael
JNCIA-JUNOS, JNCIS-ENT/SEC, JNCIP-ENT
(CCNA, ACMP, ACFE, CISE)
"http://www.thechampioncommunity.com/"
CONNECT EVERYTHING. EMPOWER EVERYONE.
Share & Learn. Knowledge is Power.

"If there's a will, there's a way!"
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.