Management
Reply
Trusted Contributor
michael.saw
Posts: 1,048
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
0

STRM logging capacity

Hi all,

 

What is the memory capacity of STRM 500. STRM2500 and STRM 5000?

How many Gbps of logs can STRM hold?

Thanks!

Michael
JNCIA-JUNOS, JNCIS-ENT/SEC, JNCIP-ENT
(CCNA, ACMP, ACFE, CISE)
"http://www.thechampioncommunity.com/"
CONNECT EVERYTHING. EMPOWER EVERYONE.
Share & Learn. Knowledge is Power.

"If there's a will, there's a way!"
Visitor
ScottM
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
0

Re: STRM logging capacity

I can only comment on STRM 5K2 , which has has x2 1.5TB in RAID1. The option to use iSCSi is available. Scott
Trusted Contributor
NULL
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎11-27-2010
0

Re: STRM logging capacity

Hi michael.saw,

 

log into the box through SSH and execute the following command:

 

df -h

 

so there should be a listing of all partitions and the available space.

 

best regards

NULL

Trusted Contributor
michael.saw
Posts: 1,048
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
0

Re: STRM logging capacity

Hi all,

I'm preparing to capture logs from the various network devices into the STRM.
Can check the capacity of logs that it can store?
Thanks!

Michael
JNCIA-JUNOS, JNCIS-ENT/SEC, JNCIP-ENT
(CCNA, ACMP, ACFE, CISE)
"http://www.thechampioncommunity.com/"
CONNECT EVERYTHING. EMPOWER EVERYONE.
Share & Learn. Knowledge is Power.

"If there's a will, there's a way!"
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.