Pulse Secure formerly SSL VPN
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

We have run into an issue with Junos Pulse 3.0 on Windows 7 x64.  When our users are inside our offices, they are having trouble with wireless conenctivity when roaming between floors.  Each floor has a different wireless subnet.  We are not connecting with Pulse when in the office, it is just installed on the computer. 

 

When the user roams to another floor, they are not picking up the appropriate IP address for the new subnet when they move.   Wireless is connecting, they just are not getting an IP address on the new subnet from the DHCP server, and therefore cannot access anything on the network any longer.

 

When we uninstall Pulse it works fine and the user picks up the proper IP address when they move to another floor.  When we uncheck "Juniper Network Agent" on the network adapter, it also works fine. 

 

All of our company PCs are Windows 7 x64.  No 32bit, and no Windows XP, or Vista.

 

Has anyone else run into this?

Super Contributor
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Hi Df,

 

        Please open a Jtac case to investigate this further.

 

Thanks....

df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

I do have a case open.  I was curious if anyone else had run across this.

 

Thank you.

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

which version of pulse: 3.0R1 or 3.0R2?

df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

3.0.1.20017.

 

Thank you.

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

can you test 3.0R2 as well, please?

df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

3.0R2 has the same issue as well.

 

Thank you.

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

[ Edited ]
This is the only instance reported of this (here and your case)
df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Anyone else run into this?  Having trouble getting it resolved.

 

 

df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Have any other customers had issues with this?  We finally have PR, but I've had this case open since JUNE 2012!

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Symptomatically? Yes, I am aware of 2 other sites with this issue. Both ended up not being Pulse-related. One was GPO-based and the other was the Verizon Wireless Access manager-based; nothing similar to what you are seeing
Visitor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Do you have roaming session enabled?

under "roles-->(your created role)-->session options-->roaming session.

Enable this and it will allow your users to roam between subnets without a problem.

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices


marine110303 wrote:

Do you have roaming session enabled?

under "roles-->(your created role)-->session options-->roaming session.

Enable this and it will allow your users to roam between subnets without a problem.


this would not apply in this case as there is no VPN session when this happens; Pulse is only installed on the PC and not configured for wireless or 802.1x control

would be nice if that was the case as it might mean we could replicate

Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Any news on this? I have a customer with the same problem! Clean install with only Pulse installed with minimal components but no success. With Network Connect it works lika a charm!

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Hi,

 

We have the same issue here, we are running windows 7 X64 with 802.1X

When the computer starts with the wireless it gets a default machine ip address that is correct

When a user tries to logon the computer with wireless it dont switch to right ipaddress

We have not this issue with wired network

If you disconnet wireless card then reconnect it works, but not an option...

 

Have tested both 3.1 and 4.0 with same result.

 

A dirty fix is to disabel the "juniper Network Agent" under properties of the wireless network card. After that it work like a charm, dont know what the agent do but it seems to block DHCP requst..

 

We have a Jtac at juniper, hope they could solve this issue with the client must be a BUG!

 

/Rich

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

mvaisanen- we are still working on analyzing this. We have only found one lab in the last ~9 months that shows this behavior. I have seen 3 cases on this; only one is still open as one was fixed by removing Verizon Wireless Access Manager and the other by removing the GPO. If you haven't done so yet, please open a case with the following information:
Windows event log
Windows event log tracing
Network details
Client OS
df
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

[ Edited ]

I still have this issue, almost a year after opening my case.  I see that there are a few others having this same problem. 

 

Juniper is telling me that it is a Microsoft issue, but other VPN clients like Juniper Network Connect, and Cisco AnyConnect do NOT experience this same Wi-Fi DHCP issue.

 

Anyone else still experiencing this issue?  This is unacceptable.

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

It doesn't happen on VPN clients that don't use NDIS 5 IM drivers; Pulse does use this type of driver.
The other sites I have seen with this have been resolved by modifying GPO & removing conflicting wifi connection managers. However, I'm not sure how those things would have resolved this as it is in the network stack. My guess is there is something else happening between your environment & the others that keep this persistent OR more likely there is some software on the other systems that somehow masks this Windows limitation/behavior and it will start occurring there more frequently
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

Did this issue ever get resolved. We have started to see people complaining about a similar issue since we started rollong Pulse out. It's happening both on our corporate network and off out corporate network.

Moderator
Posts: 2,347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0 Kudos

Re: Junos Pulse 3.0 - Issues with Wireless Roaming in Company Offices

No, this is currently not resolved. Please be sure to put in a request through your account team to have pulse modified to support the new NDIS specification so that product team knows how many sites are impacted by this