Routing
Reply
Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

Hi All,

 

 

Can someone can tell me if we can use one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS across MPLS?  or method to do this design. Below is the topology..

 

 

CE1 (VLAN10,20,30)--->PE1 (VPLS100)----->MPLS Network--->PE2(VPLS100)---->CE2(VLAN10,20,30)

 

 

Please help me...Thanks

Contributor
jackycheung
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

[ Edited ]

Have you tried to use q-in-q? Yor can configure with vlan-tags outer 100 inner 10...something like that

 

and for multiple interfaces, maybe you can create different sub-interfaces for different vlans, and put it all into the routing-instance.

JNCIP-SP/ENT/SEC
Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

Hi Jacky,

 

Thanks for the reply...Can u give the url example of configuration Q-in-Q...FYI i don't have exprience about Q-inQ-...apprecaite your feedback. Thanks again..

Visitor
rrtxaochoa
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

[ Edited ]

As long as your UNI ports on both CE's are a part of vlan100, you should be able to setup your interface as a trunk, and push multiple vlans across your instance.  This is the default behavoir of VPLS in which we see a lot of customers implement.  Also, you want to ensure your interface MTU's are set accordingly.

 

 

Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

Hi,

 

 

Usually in routing-instance section for VPLS we will put the Vlan-ID. But cannot put more than one Vlan-ID. So how we want to to multiple Vlan to caried forward by one VPLS ID....Can u give example config ?

Visitor
rrtxaochoa
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

[ Edited ]

In this scenario BGP is being used for signaling.

 

 

ge-0-1.CPE1-> ge-0-0-0.PE1 -> "MPLS/BGP Backbone" -> ge-0-0-0.PE2  -> ge-0-1.CPE2

 

 

The Trick is to enable dot1q tunnel on the CPE UNI interface which will allow you to stack your own VLANS on top of the VPLS VLAN (QinQ).  The following config should steer you in the right direction.

 

 

PE1 Config:

 

set routing-instances TEST.ELAN description "TEST ELAN"
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN instance-type vpls
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN vlan-id 200
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN interface ge-0/0/0.200
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN vrf-target target:ASN:VCID
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN protocols vpls interface-mac-limit
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN protocols vpls no-tunnel-services
set routing-instances TEST.ELAN protocols vpls site TEST.ELAN automatic-site-id

 

set interfaces ge-0/0/0 description "Link to CPE1"
set interfaces ge-0/0/0 flexible-vlan-tagging
set interfaces ge-0/0/0 encapsulation flexible-ethernet-services
set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 200 encapsulation vlan-vpls
set interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 200 vlan-id 200

 

 

CPE1 Config: (Cisco 3400ME)

 

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 description "Uplink to ge-0-0-0.PE1"
 port-type nni
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk allowed vlan add 200

 

interface FastEthernet0/1
 description "CUST UNI PORT"
 switchport access vlan 200

#The following command enable QinQ
 switchport mode dot1q-tunnel

#Use these commands to enable stp/vtp/cdp over VPLS.
 l2protocol-tunnel stp
 l2protocol-tunnel vtp
 l2protocol-tunnel cdp

 l2protocol-tunnel drop-threshold stp 1024
 l2protocol-tunnel drop-threshold vtp 1024

 

 

Good luck

Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

Hi rrtxaochoa,

 

 

Refering to your config is just for CE not PE. And one more thing i use LDP as signalling not BGP....So can we do it using LDP? Thanks and appreciate your feedback.

Contributor
jackycheung
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

Hi Kronciklez,

 

Sorry for late reply, I'm an example and if it's helpful for you. 

 

> show configuration interfaces ge-2/0/2 unit 71
encapsulation vlan-vpls;
vlan-tags outer 71 inner 100; <-Outer tag vlan 71 and inner tag vlan100
input-vlan-map pop;  <-Pop for outer vlan
output-vlan-map push; <-Push for outer vlan
family vpls {
}


This will allow you running vlan 71 on the mpls cloud in between, and running vlan 100 for your vpls customer interfaces.

JNCIP-SP/ENT/SEC
Trusted Contributor
kronicklez
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

Hi Jacky,

 

Thanks for your feedback. But how in the routing-instances section? Do we need to put just one vlan-id? Thanks and appreciate your feedback. FYI i already test the config that u mention but have error when commited.

Contributor
jackycheung
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
0

Re: Can we do one VPLS with multiple VLAN using LDP-VPLS?

The rouing-instance cofiguration will sound like this:

 

> show configuration routing-instances S39491
instance-type vpls;
interface ge-2/0/2.71;
route-distinguisher 1234:12345;
vrf-target target:1234:12345;
protocols {
    vpls {
        site-range 64;
        mac-table-size {
            512;
        }
        interface-mac-limit {
            16;
        }
        no-tunnel-services;
        site HK {
            site-identifier 8;
        }
    }
}

What errors you've encountered? You must put the interface into routing instance as it's running family vpls.

JNCIP-SP/ENT/SEC
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.