Routing
Reply
Contributor
Shiv
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
0

Loopback issue on cSTM1 card

I have an issue with loopback testing on cSTM1 card in JUNO 7.4R3.4. On certain channels, when I ask the telco to apply loop on a particular channel I see the loop detected, but the loop remains even after the loop is removed....I suspected it to be bug...can anyone help me pls?

JUNOS: 7.4R3.4
Hardware: 1x CHSTM1 IQ SDH, SMIR

 

Thanks

Shiva

Visitor
kiran
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2008
0

Re: Loopback issue on cSTM1 card

Greetings.
Here is the Juniper PR for your porblem. As per Juniper, this problem will be cleared on 4.0R6; 4.1R3; 4.2R2; 4.3R1 ver but still we have observed on junos 7.1 & 8.1 ver in our n/w.
To clear the loop back detected flag on the int, just give a reset (deactivate/activate) the channel.
================================================================================
NUMBER 9032
SEVERITY major
PRIORITY medium
CATEGORY sw S
TATE closed
SYNOPSIS The "loop detected" flag not clearing until the link layer comes back up
RELEASE 3.4; 4.0
COMMITTED-IN RELEASE 4.0R6; 4.1R3; 4.2R2; 4.3R1
ARRIVAL DATE 2000-05-27 13:23:58
LAST MODIFIED 2000-12-04 11:33:35
CLOSE DATE 2000-10-02 17:56:26
RELEASE NOTE
When you unconfigure loopback mode on a SONET/SDH interface, the "show interface" command showed that the link flags still registered "loop detected." To clear the link flags, you had to take the PIC offline and bring it online again.
============================================================================================================
Thanks,
Kiran Jampana.
Contributor
Shiv
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
0

Re: Loopback issue on cSTM1 card

Thank Kiran for teh reply. What I've found is that deactivating/activating the infterface doesn't not resolve this. We need to toggle the encapsulation to clear the loop detected device flag.

 

Cheers

Shiv

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.