Routing
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2008
0 Kudos

MX and SFP 100Mbps

Hi everybody,

 

Juniper just released 100Base FX for MX DPC but i'm looking for SFP  supporting longer distance basically 10km and 25 km (100BaseLX) and also 100BaseBX-D and 100BaseBX-U

 

does anybody know an SFP Vendor proposing this kind of SFP and supported by juniper MX Router ?

 

best regards

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
0 Kudos

Re: MX and SFP 100Mbps

SmartOptics sells some optics that might be interesting to you.

I don't know if juniper supports smartoptics, but they follow the standards, so i wouldn't know why not :-). They are also very nicely priced and good quality in my opinion.

 

www.smartoptics.com

 

SO-SFP-100Base-LX SFP, 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet, 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, 10km

SO-SFP-100Base-BX20-34 SFP, bi-directional 100Base, TX=1310nm, RX=1490nm, 22dB, 20km 

SO-SFP-100Base-BX20-43 SFP, bi-directional 100Base, TX=1490nm, RX=1310nm, 22dB, 20km   

SO-SFP-100Base-ZX SFP, 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet, 1550nm, SM, 29dB, 80km

 

G's Dennis

Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2008
0 Kudos

Re: MX and SFP 100Mbps

Thanks A lot Dennish, i'm going to check that.

 

Best Regards