SRX Services Gateway
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
0 Kudos

Problem with SRX clusers

 

hello,

i have problem with SRX 3600. in fact  We had configure SRX cluster in active passive configuration .but the node 0 is down like shown  with show chassis cluster status command.

 

admin@FW2> show chassis cluster status
Cluster ID: 1
Node                  Priority          Status    Preempt  Manual failover

Redundancy group: 0 , Failover count: 3
    node0                   200         disabled       no       no
    node1                   100         primary        no       no

Redundancy group: 1 , Failover count: 17
    node0                   0           disabled       yes      no
    node1                   100         primary        yes      no

and when i diplay the chassis alarms is what a have in node 0:

node0:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 alarms currently active
Alarm time               Class  Description
2010-06-04 09:26:02 UTC  Minor  Check FPC 0 Fabric Chip

 

could you help with that problem. what i should do?

thanks

 

 

Trusted Expert
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎11-21-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

[ Edited ]

 

If the Fabric link flapped  , that will  cause the passive node to go into disabled state

 

To get rid of that disabled state , you should reboot that node

 

 

Also to Find the exact cause of disabled state , use the below command & paste its output :

 

show chassis cluster information no-forwarding

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

i did earlier change the HA control link (we suspect that it was the problem).

but it did have the same issue.

here is the output of the command 

show chassis cluster information no-forwarding joind here.

thanks for the reply.

Trusted Expert
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎11-21-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

[ Edited ]

 

Have you rebooted the node that is at the disabled state ? that should bring it back to its original state

 

The only method to go out from disabled state is by reboot

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

yes i did reboot it. but the the node 0 is  again in diseabled state.can i ask what is the problem ? what the command  show chassis cluster information no-forwarding has shown.

shoud i reboot it every time.

 

regards.

Trusted Expert
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎11-21-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

[ Edited ]

At the txt file I was looking for something related to disabled state

 

But all what i could find is monitored interfaces status change from up to down  ( that is not related to the issue )

 

 

When a node is at disabled state , you should reboot it , the question now is  : why does the node go into disabled state ?

 

 

 

 

Can you paste the output of :

show log jsrpd

That may give valuable information

 

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

i did attach the log file for today.

i'm very thankful for your answers.

 

Trusted Expert
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎11-21-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

You can find the below at the end of the file :

 

Jun  4 12:17:16 Successfully sent an snmp-trap due to a failover from secondary to disabled on RG-0 on cluster 1 node 0. Reason: fabric-link-failure
Jun  4 12:17:16 Successfully sent an snmp-trap due to a failover from secondary to disabled on RG-1 on cluster 1 node 0. Reason: fabric-link-failure

 

Please check your fabric links

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

 

Yes i can see it due to fabric-link-failure. I will check the link  but we did  replace it earlier. could it be a problem in the configuration of the node fabric.

i did choose the ge-0/0/7 to be the Data fabric port and this the configuration i used.

Data Fabric Configuration

set interfaces fab0 fabric-options member-interfaces ge-0/0/7
set interfaces fab1 fabric-options member-interfaces ge-13/0/7

 

regards,

Super Contributor
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

I have a 3600 pair with that exact port for fabric, no problems here.

 

Interface               Admin Link Proto    Local                 Remote

ge-0/0/7                up    up 
ge-0/0/7.0              up    up   aenet    --> fab0.0
ge-13/0/7               up    up 
ge-13/0/7.0             up    up   aenet    --> fab1.0

Trusted Expert
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎11-21-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

Have you discovered the problem ?

 

Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

HI, I am also facing the same issue with the Clustered SRX.

did you find a FIX for this ?

 

Thanks

PJ

Recognized Expert
Posts: 379
Registered: ‎02-28-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Problem with SRX clusers

fadesa, which junos version you are using ...

i had the similar issue on my srx, tried all, however resolved by upgrading it to junos 10.1r3.7

 

please look at the alarm "fpc 0 fabric chip failure" alarm, might be due to malfunc SFB.

 

So i recommend you upgrade the firmware and see if both issues are resolved otherwise contact JTAC

 

 

regards

Hafiz Muhammad Farooq
JNCIE-SEC, JNCIP-SEC, JNCIS-SEC, JNCIS-FWV
JNCIS-SP, JNCIS-SA, JNCIA-JUNOS
IBM Qradar Deployment Professional

[Please mark it as Accepted Solution if it works, Kudos if you like]