SRX Services Gateway
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎07-30-2015
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

Dear members;

 

Has anyone succeded in adding ge-x/x/x interfaces to vSRX 15.....because it seems vSRX does not detect interfaces both in ESXi and KVM...

 

Regards.

Distinguished Expert
Posts: 573
Registered: ‎08-23-2015

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I have successfully added 7 NICs to my vSRX without any issues on ESXi.

I have referred this link for the same.

 

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/vsrx15.1x49/topics/task/configuration/security-vsrx-vmware-add...

 

Regards,

 

Rushi

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-28-2016
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

[ Edited ]

Dear Rushi ,

I have the same issue and i followed  your document but no interfaces appeared on "show interface terse"

 

So, appreciate your valuable help.

 

 

Regards.

 

 

 

Distinguished Expert
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

Hi, 

 

I have same issue and fpc0 reports "CPU less FPC":

root# run show version
Model: vSRX
Junos: 15.1X49-D40.6
JUNOS Software Release [15.1X49-D40.6]

[edit]
root# run show chassis fpc 0
                     Temp  CPU Utilization (%)   CPU Utilization (%)  Memory    Utilization (%)
Slot State            (C)  Total  Interrupt      1min   5min   15min  DRAM (MB) Heap     Buffer
  0  Present         -------------------- CPU less FPC --------------------

Appreciate any inputs.

 

Cheers,

Ashvin

 

Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎07-30-2015
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

i have manged to add interfaces on vSRX 15.1 D50.3......Cat Happy

 

But am now not able to use more than one interfaces....like they are visible.. but not operational..they are up/up  but do not respond/find arp's..of any interfaces including E1000 E1000E VMXNET2/3.....Cat Mad

 

this means that no ping is working..... Smiley Sad

 

Even after adding arp's statically it is not pinging...looks like some issue of L2 (ARP) in these VSRX images....

 

Atleast juniper should focus more on VSRX image quality..rather than high volume of VMXNET interfaces..whihc has rendered this vSRX totally unusable....

 

Moreover, in KVM interfaces are also not showing...

 

Please has anyone managed to solve this issue?

 

Regards.

 

Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎07-30-2015
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces


AshvinO wrote:

Hi, 

 

I have same issue and fpc0 reports "CPU less FPC":

root# run show version
Model: vSRX
Junos: 15.1X49-D40.6
JUNOS Software Release [15.1X49-D40.6]

[edit]
root# run show chassis fpc 0
                     Temp  CPU Utilization (%)   CPU Utilization (%)  Memory    Utilization (%)
Slot State            (C)  Total  Interrupt      1min   5min   15min  DRAM (MB) Heap     Buffer
  0  Present         -------------------- CPU less FPC --------------------

Appreciate any inputs.

 

Cheers,

Ashvin

 


@ Ashvin.....

 

fpc is Online

 

root@vSRX-15> show chassis fpc
Temp CPU Utilization (%) CPU Utilization (%) Memory Utilization (%)
Slot State (C) Total Interrupt 1min 5min 15min DRAM (MB) Heap Buffer
0 Online -------------------- CPU less FPC --------------------

 

Regards.

 

Juniper Employee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

hello ,

 

If the interfaces are up and not responding  on Vsrx for 15.1 release

 

Vmware Esxi

you need to do the workaroubd for interface re ordering if more than 3 interfaces are selected 

 

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/vsrx15.1x49/topics/task/configuration/security-vsrx-vmware-add...

 

KVM 

 

if the interfaces dont come up ,make sure you map it to bridge interface which in turn is mapped to a either 1G/10G port.

 

Regards,

Ashok

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-28-2016
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

[ Edited ]

Dear Ashok ,

Many thanks for replaying ,

I follow your steps.

But no interfaces appeare (show interface terse)... just fxb0

so what can i do?

please find attachment.

thank you in advance.

 

New User
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-09-2017
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

Hi,

 

This thread is a bit old, but I'll share my case anyway. I had exactly the same problem running vsrx 15.1D50 on a kvm hypervisor. I figured that running the vm with 4096 MB of memory was not enough. The ge interfaces appeared once I allocated 4194 MB to the vm.

 

Hope this helps

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-26-2014
0 Kudos

Re: vSRX 15.1 D50 cannot add ge- interfaces

Hi

 

I had the same issue - but when I tried booting the 15.1X49-D100 my interfaces where up and I saw the FPC like this:

"

root> show chassis hardware
Hardware inventory:
Item Version Part number Serial number Description
Chassis EE2108F44212 VSRX
CB 0
Routing Engine 0 BUILTIN BUILTIN VSRX-S
FPC 0 REV 07 611-049549 RL3714040884 FPC
PIC 0 BUILTIN BUILTIN VSRX DPDK GE

"

 

media-vsrx-vmdisk-15.1X49-D100.6.qcow2