SSL VPN
Reply
Contributor
eagle107
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-15-2008
0

6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I was wondering if anyone had the 6.5R1 code running in production yet.  If so, how is this code?  Is it running well or are you seeing issues with it?  6.5R1 seems to have a number of fixes I need, but I am leary of putting an R1 version of code on our production units. 

 

Thank you,

John

UFO
Visitor
UFO
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I'm wondering the same thing. The RDP Launcher and 64-bit WSAM support would help us out a lot. The last time we put on an R1 code, we had nothing but problems.
Trusted Contributor
stine
Posts: 434
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I have a few days' experience with 6.5r1.  I cannot help you with 64bit questions as I only run XP/Vista32.   Tthe only issue I have seen is  rewrite differences (the app is Splunk) between 6.4r2 and 6.5r1.     Network Connect works fine (32bit), and they didn't break AD/LDAP/DHCP integration either....

 

I'm not ready to upgrade my customers beyond 6.4 yet.

Theodore E Van Iderstine
Stream Networks
+1 678 373 4200 x125
JNCIA-ER (expired), JNCIA-SSL (ditto)
Contributor
abrown
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I've been having users testing it and first thing I ran into is users attempting to type in terminal server addresses in the Terminal Service launch bar that's just been added.

 

Have you found a way to remove it?

 

I am waiting on my Windows 7 and Vista 64 users to get back to me on their experience.

Contributor
abrown
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

Oh and the release notes for 6.5r1 states that WSAM can be launced from 64 bit browsers on a 64 bit machine only through Java Applet with 64 bit JRE installed....

 

 

Trusted Contributor
stine
Posts: 434
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

No, i haven't.  I think i know where the radio-button is to dis/enable it... but i haven't checked all of my roles to see if i inadvertently enabed it...else it doesnt obey the button????  I have downloaded the config XML, but havent found it there either.

 

 

I'm also getting the following error upon reaching max-session-timeout:

 

Application popup: HttpNAR: dsHostChecker.exe - Application Error : The exception unknown software exception (0x40000015) occurred in the application at location 0x6aba1a36.

 along with a C runtime error....    But this may be due to having a 4.x Cisco VPN client installed as well.      Also, I use the NC launcher, not a browswer connection. so your mileage may vary.

 

 

Theodore E Van Iderstine
Stream Networks
+1 678 373 4200 x125
JNCIA-ER (expired), JNCIA-SSL (ditto)
Contributor
abrown
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I have looked everywhere for an option to disable it.  Guess I will have to be more thorough while reading the manual.

 

Sorry to hear about your other issue. Thankfully we have license for 250 users and only an average of 100 users.

Contributor
DanSmart
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎01-21-2008
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I loaded it to test the Exchange Activesync "Authorize Only" access.  This works great, and does header checking so that only Activesync traffic comes through.

 

I'm testing XenApp 5.0 and 5.1 next.

-=Dan=-
Contributor
Kath
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎02-27-2008
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

We upgraded our testlab to 6.5 today and will test WSAM on 64-bits Vista one of the following days. I'll post the results.
New User
JStuhlmiller
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
0

Re: 6.5R1 Code - Any Issues in Production Yet?

I recently updated my code to 6.5R1 on my lab box and JSAM automatically showed up as well as the terminal serve launcher. Anyone know how to disable yet?
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.