SSL VPN
Reply
Visitor
vieregg
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
0
Accepted Solution

7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

After upgrading to 7.0R1, the javascript menu on our Intranet page is not working anymore when accessing the page with Firefox. It is working with Internet Explorer and Safari. I used to work with all three browsers in earlier versions of the IVE OS.

 

Is this a know bug? Does anyone have the same experience?

 

Regards

Dirk

Trusted Contributor
SonicBoom
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

i just noticed this as well, formatting is all off and everything is in one column, terminal server and rdp wont load on the page and wsam will not auto launch... pretty bad

Power On
http://vology.com
Trusted Contributor
SonicBoom
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

ok figured my issue out, if you go to configuration/client types, firefox was in there listed as smart phone html.  deleted it and all is good

Power On
http://vology.com
Visitor
vieregg
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

This isn't the case here. I just checked and Firefox is treated as Standard HTML.

 

What I see here in Firefox is starting like this:

 

<SCRIPT language="javascript" id="dsshimdata"> var DanaShimData="var DSJsFuncs = [null,null,[{nm:\"go\",flg:0xf},{nm:\"dJ\",flg:0x37},],[{nm:\"add\",flg:0xf},],[{nm:\"item\",flg:0x2000f},{nm:\"href\",flg:0xf},{nm:\"save\",lcnm:\"save\",flg:0xb},{nm:\"open\",lcnm:\"open\",flg:0x3b},{nm:\"load\",lcnm:\"load\",flg:0x3b},{nm:\"eval\",flg:0x57},{nm:\"attr\",flg:0xe},],[{nm:\"Print\",flg:0xf},{nm:\"write\",flg:0x3f},{nm:\"close\",flg:0x3f},{nm:\"Start\",lcnm:\"start\",flg:0xb},],[{nm:\"assign\",flg:0xf},

Trusted Contributor
SonicBoom
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

so you do have firefox listed? can you delete it from the list and see what happens?

Power On
http://vology.com
Visitor
vieregg
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

No, it was not listed and therefore treated as Standard HTML.

 

I also added it and tried different HTML client types. This did not really work but gave me a sense of what is causing the problem. Usually, all URLs are re-written to something like http://ssl-box/cgi-bin/login/danainfo=original-url. When setting Firefox to a be a Compact HTML client, the menu is working partly and I can see that the URLs in that menu are not being re-written.

Trusted Contributor
SonicBoom
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

the only other place i would think that would make a browser wide change is if you have a general setting for all users under roles.  so mine is All users/General/Restrictions/Browser, then make sure you have Allow all users matching any user-agent string sent by the browser checked and nothing in the box below, there must be something set thats referencing firefox

Power On
http://vology.com
Visitor
vieregg
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and javascript

No, this is not the case. All users are allowed to use all browsers.

 

This seems to be a re-writing bug in 7.0R1. I have a case open for this with Juniper now and using a Passthrough Proxy with a different IVE port seems to help. However, I don't consider this to be a solution but rather a work-around.

Trusted Contributor
SonicBoom
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and JavaScript

Please post the results of the jtac ticket once resolved.  I just don't think the rewriting occurs until after you actually click a link from the main page, one other thing you can do to instantly confirm is make a new test realm, add one basic role and connect.

Power On
http://vology.com
Visitor
vieregg
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
0

Re: 7.0R1, Firefox and JavaScript

Juniper confirmed this to be a bug which has been fixed in 6.5R8 and will be fixed in 7.0R4.

 

Regards

Dirk

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.