SSL VPN
Reply
Visitor
Integralis_FR
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-03-2009

HostChecker won't launch on some stations

Hi,

 

I've ran into something weird with my 6.4R3 SA4500 cluster:

I use HostChecker to perform pre-auth validation on my clients.

The problem is that on a few clients, the browser will generate an error telling to activate javascript.

 

On a station, one browser might work (IE or Safari) but Firefox won't. The problem occurs on Linux, Mac and Windows stations.

 

I've seen something in the KB, but it's related to 5.x versions so I guess this should be fixed.

 

I've noticed the same problems on a SA2500 lab cluster too. Problem was noticed on 6.4R2 and is still in 6.4R3.

 

Am I the only one seeing this problem ? I'm starting to think that our datacenter is built upon an indian cemetery... 

 

Thanks for your help !

 

Contributor
syntaxian
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

[ Edited ]
Integralis_FR,
 
Anytime I've had host checker problems I've unstinstalled the host checker and reinstalled it manually. You can down the host checker from System --> Installers.There is a manual installer only for Windows. I run everyting on a MAC but users are Windows. Also check to make sure your Java is up-to-date because the host checker runs via some java script if I'm not mistaken.
 
I hope this helps.
Message Edited by syntaxian on 09-16-2009 12:55 PM
Trusted Contributor
Jickfoo
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

We have the same issue:

 

"Host Checker did not get installed properly."

 

The weird thing is clients can go to different URL/Sign in Policies which use the same HC Policy and it works fine.

 

Justin 

Distinguished Expert
muttbarker
Posts: 2,284
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

Just to "cheer" you up - this issue is carried forward into 6.5R1 which suffers from the same intermittent problem.
Kevin Barker
JNCIP-SEC
JNCIS-ENT, FWV, SSL, WLAN
JNCIA-ER, EX, IDP, UAC, WX
Juniper Networks Certified Instructor
Juniper Networks Ambassador

Juniper Elite Reseller
J-Partner Service Specialist - Implementation

If this worked for you please flag my post as an "Accepted Solution" so others can benefit. A kudo would be cool if you think I earned it.
Contributor
syntaxian
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

@Jickfoo:

 

If you can go to other sites and the host checker works it could be a conection missing from User Realm --> Authentication Policy -->Host Checker.


Trusted Contributor
Jickfoo
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

I dont know what you mean by "connection missing" ? For the URL, we are pointing to a REALM, the Realm in question is pointing to a host checker policy.

 

The user goes to the site, attempts to launch host checker and gets ' Host Checker could not be installed '.

 

We are evaluating the Cisco ASA VPN so far, so good, and much cheaper. This issue has been haunting us since day 1. Juniper has no interest in fixing any of the Host Checker/Net Connect problems. They are only interested in adding useless features. If I sound bitter its because I am.

 

 

Contributor
syntaxian
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

@Jickfoo,

 

When I meant "Connection" I meant if you had checked the appropriate Host Checker Policy. But from your response it seems you already have. Have you tried unchecking it then logout then logback in and recheck. I know it sounds stupid and Windows like but when I run into problems that do not make sense I try not to overlook anyting or discount any "strange" possibilities. We're on 6.4R1 and fortunately always been able to resolve the no host checker problems that come up.

 

I wish you luck man. I feel your pain. :mansad:

Visitor
Integralis_FR
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

Thanks for all the answers, good to see that I'm not the only one who's experiencing this bug.

 

It might be a browser update problem, but I got the symptoms on the latest Firefox and/or IE8.

Giving admin privileges to the Windows users helped, but it's not an acceptable workaround.

 

I'll try the "remove/recreate" method, I know from experience with web resources that this is actually a solution.

 

 

Trusted Contributor
Jickfoo
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

Even stranger, users can log into the same host checker policy on a different URL.

 

I just updated Firefox with the lastest Java Code and now it works from Firefox but not on IE.

 

 

 

Contributor
syntaxian
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
0

Re: HostChecker won't launch on some stations

@Jickfoo,

 

We have several users out of about 100 that do the same thing. Some folks it works in I.E. only, others it works in Firefox only. It should work in both. Sometimes I've fixed this by removing the host checker from Add/Remove Programs, then reboot and install the Host Checker 'Manually' with the install from Installers from the SA. Reboot and try again. This has fixed the I.E. only or Firefox only issue for most machines. 

 

I've just upgraded our SA4000 to 6.4R3 without issue. I know it's off the subject but has anyone tried the WAN Accelleration offered in 6.5? We have Juniper WXC's in all offices and was curious what 6.5 would offer.

 

Thanks

 

 

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.