SSL VPN
Reply
Contributor
tmull60
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
0

Junos Pulse

Is there any way to disable Junos Pulse from popping up after you log out of the SA using the web interface? The screen pops up and it is extremely annoying and not something that will fly with out users.

Trusted Contributor
mattspierce
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
0

Re: Junos Pulse

You could try setting the service to manual. That should only call the service when you run the pulse client. Let me know if that works for you.
Trusted Contributor
stine
Posts: 434
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
0

Re: Junos Pulse

Almost as bad as being added to  the start menu programs to lauch on login....   I haven't downloaded the latest version,but I don't expect it to be any more friendly.

Theodore E Van Iderstine
Stream Networks
+1 678 373 4200 x125
JNCIA-ER (expired), JNCIA-SSL (ditto)
Contributor
tmull60
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
0

Re: Junos Pulse

One thing I cannot get over is the inconsistency of the Junos Pulse product. It is different for each platform.

 

We use a secondary login page during login and it initially was supported by Junos Pulse on the iPad. Then after they upgraded the client they remvoed the feature. Then after opening a ticket they added it back to the Pulse client on the iOS devices.

 

However, the Windows client does not support a secondary login page. It supports RSA tokens, but not what we need. I just don't understand why they didn't create each product to mirror one another and support the same authentication types across the board.

 

I really don't like the way they handle new products and upgrades.

 

Same thing for 64 bit browsers. Although they have been around for a few years, they still do not support them for Host Checker or the other apps. You have to use Java, which is slower and totally sucks.

 

 

Contributor
jspanitz
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
0

Re: Junos Pulse

Tmull60, we completely agree. We use secondary sign in pages as well (saml with secureauth) and pulse support hoes from nonexistent to sometimes existent.

If I go back to our Cisco asa, anyconnect is pretty much the same across platforms. And, they actually have an os x version.
Moderator
zanyterp
Posts: 2,263
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0

Re: Junos Pulse


jspanitz wrote:
Tmull60, we completely agree. We use secondary sign in pages as well (saml with secureauth) and pulse support hoes from nonexistent to sometimes existent.

If I go back to our Cisco asa, anyconnect is pretty much the same across platforms. And, they actually have an os x version.



i am unable to comment on any of the other failure points, but Pulse is now available on Mac OSX.

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.