SSL VPN
Reply
Contributor
JuniperGuy81
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
0
Accepted Solution

NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Hi

 

I am hoping someone could help.

 

We upgraded from firmware 6.3 to 7.2r2 and since then our NC doesnt work any more. However if I roll back to 6.3 it works perfectly.

 

There seems to be something different in the new version that is no longer allowing us to RDP to servers.

 

I have compared both configs and they are both the same, i just cant work out what is going.

 

JTAC even tried to login but encountered the same problem, thus it cant be any install fault because they would have had the same install files.

 

anyone help??

 

Thanks

 

Juniper|Guy

Trusted Contributor
-red-
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Couple of things...

Check your NC ACL maybe?

Also, are you accessing the severs via name or IP address, if by hostname, make sure your DNS settings are intact.

Is the problem isolated to a particular role?

Is RDP the only thing you're having a problem with?

Have you tried creating a new NC profile?

Moderator
zanyterp
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Can you tracert from the LAN to the Network Connect IP?
Contributor
JuniperGuy81
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Hi

 

Trace route stops at the internal IP address which is listed at Sys > NW > Internal Port > Settings.

 

If I do a trace route back from the client pc that i am connected on with NC, it stops at the default IP: 10.200.200.200

 

 

Contributor
JuniperGuy81
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Hi

 

my NC ACL settings are the same on both versions,, 6.3 and 7.2.

 

We dont use the DNS name, we connect the end points using IP addresses. I have checked that DNS server IP are maintained throughout both firmware versions and they are.

 

Not sure what it could be, but NC is having problems for us on 7.2, everything else is working prefectly fine, all realms have come up ok.

Moderator
zanyterp
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

If you're in a cluster, can you confirm the value at System>Network>VPN tunneling for the ip filter?
Contributor
JuniperGuy81
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Hi

 

Under Sys > Network > NC

 

All i have is * under the IP Address Filter

 

This is back on 6.3 as I had to roll it back due to business requirements, but will be back to testing 7.2 on tuesday.

 

Thanks

Moderator
zanyterp
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Ok; sorry you had to rollback.
If you can, please open a JTAC case if the same occurs again. This is something I, myself, am not aware of yet
Recognized Expert
jayLaiz
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎11-25-2009
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

Hi,

 

Please take a client side network connect log ,a wireshark capture from the NC adapter,policy trace and a TCP dump from the SA internal port when it is in 6.3 and working.

 

This will help us in investigation the issue

 

Thanks,

Jay

Contributor
TheHorse13
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
0

Re: NC not working after upgrade to 7.2r2

We saw a ton of issues when regression testing the 7.2R2 build, including hostchecker breaking. We determined that the 7.2R2 build is junk. Install the 7.1R10 build and you'll be much happier. 

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.