SSL VPN
Reply
Contributor
doofoo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-23-2011
0

SA2000 without license - Questions

I have a SA2000 sitting on a shelf here at home that I was given a while back.

 

I'm pretty sure it does not have a license on it however I was curious of a couple of things.

 

Without a license, is there a "demo" or evaluation type functionality that allows 1 or 2 SSL VPN connections concurrently?  Same with the web meeting?

 

Basically I'm just looking to mess around/learn a little bit here at home - Non-Production use.  Is it similiar in fashion to Windows/RDP where at least 1 connection will work without a license applied?


Thanks!

Trusted Expert
kalagesan
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

Hi,

 

Without License instaleld on SA 2000  you can test the basic functionality of SA including  secure  meeting  for 2 users.

 

This is possible,  however if you need complete  functionality testing and also securemmeting feature for maorethan 2 users you can contact Juniper Customer care for Evaluation license.

 


NOTE:
Please mark this post as 'accepted solution' if this answers your question that way it might help others as well, a kudo would be a bonus thanks!!

Regards,

Kannan

 

Contributor
doofoo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-23-2011
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

[ Edited ]

Kannan,

 

Just to be clear, all functionality works with no license up to 2 users - correct?  (Base License, Advanced Features, (Terminal Services), Clientless Access, Secure Meeting, SAM & Network Connect)

 

I read that the SA700 does not support Clientless Access without a license, so I assume without a license it's pretty useless?  Or does it still support 2 users on all above (Clientless Access, Secure Meeting, SAM & Network Connect) like the others?

 

This would be used at my home so 2 is more than enough. :smileyhappy:  On the demo licenses for more than 2, are they the yearly LAB licenses, or a permanent license for testing only?

 

Thanks for the very quick response.  Happy holidays to you!.

Contributor
doofoo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-23-2011
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

[ Edited ]

Oh yeah, one last question. Is this true across the entire SA line? (SA700, SA1000, SA2000, SA3000, SA4000, RA500, etc)?

 

Would the SSL VPN DTE do the same as a SA2000?  Maybe that makes more sense?

Trusted Expert
kalagesan
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

Hi,

 

SA 700 is the basis SA platofrm which requires license for advanced features,  The information provided is not applicable for all platforms. SA 1000/3000/RA 500 is not supported now.

 

The information provided is applicable for SA 2000/4000//6000 , SA 2500/4500/6500 models and as updated before this is limited to 2 users.

 

Hope this helps, please revert for any calrifications.

 

Regards,

Kannan

Contributor
doofoo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-23-2011
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

I understand the 700 is the basic platform, but without the advanced license does it at least support the 2 users for all features, or does it only work for the basic features/2 users until upgraded?

2nd question: I know the 1000, 3000 and RA 500 are no longer supported but in the versions supported (up to 6.0) are hey fully featured up to 2 concurrent users?

And the final question with regards to the 2000,4000, 6000, x500 models and the virtual DTE: is it fully featured for up to 2 concurrent users? Meaning client less access, secure meeting, SAM (terminal services), and network connect?
Trusted Expert
kalagesan
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

Hi,

 

Thanks for your response.

 

SA 700 supports only core access and network connect even with Feature license installed.  Without  license installed there will no features supported on this device.

 

1000, 3000 and RA 500 can be upgraded only till 6.0X  version , the advanced  fetaures available  on these devices are based on licenses installed. If there is no license installed only basic features available for 2 users.

 

Yes SA 2000,4000, 6000, x500 models and the virtual DTE: is it fully featured for up to 2 concurrent users.

 

Hope this calrifies your question, Please revert for any calrifications.

 

NOTE:
Please mark this post as 'accepted solution' if this answers your question that way it might help others as well, a kudo would be a bonus thanks!!

 

Regards,

Kannan

 

Visitor
Faizan Siddiqui
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

[ Edited ]

If performed a factory default on the SA 2000 box, do I lose all the licenses install on that box too ?

 

Regards,

Faizan

Super Contributor
Kita
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

Yes, the device will be reset to the original state you received it without licenses.  You can reinstall the same licenses or back up and reimport the system configuration (as long as the SA device is on the same IVE OS version when the back up was made).

Moderator
zanyterp
Posts: 2,276
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
0

Re: SA2000 without license - Questions

SA700: 2 user licenses for testing network connect; anything else requires a license (no core access here)
SA500/1000/3000/5000: cannot be upgraded to where the 2 licenses are granted for testing
SA2000/2500/4000/4500/6000/6500; MAG (all versions); DTE: allow for two test users of all features
Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.