ScreenOS Firewalls (NOT SRX)
Reply
Visitor
bimbayo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
0

ISG2000 Freezes for no apparent reason

Hi

 

We have a pair of ISG2000 Firewalls handling mobile data traffic for the past three months.

 

A few weeks ago, FW1 froze in the middle of the day. No reason. We did a reload and made FW2 the master, and life continued.

 

Last week, FW2 did the same thing, and its Management port went dead as well. We had to adjust the priority of FW1 so that it took over as Master [thank heavens]

 

Have looked high and low but the below is ALL that we saw, on the running Active Firewall [presently FW1]. Any ideas if this could have been a reason for the strange behaviour? Thanks

 

 

 

 2012-04-01 12:31:36 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & -46170113
## 2012-04-01 13:07:48 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & -393217
## 2012-04-01 13:17:11 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & -1077944451
## 2012-04-01 13:20:53 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & 136577024
## 2012-04-01 13:27:49 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & -26248257
## 2012-04-01 13:30:46 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & 8388608
## 2012-04-01 13:50:22 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & -1052689
## 2012-04-01 14:41:42 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & 1048864
## 2012-04-01 14:47:19 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & 554704898
## 2012-04-01 14:55:43 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & 268567040
## 2012-04-01 15:54:52 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & 268435728
## 2012-04-01 16:13:14 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & 1073758208
## 2012-04-01 16:55:28 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & -1593794528
## 2012-04-01 17:16:24 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & 1763665761
## 2012-04-01 17:28:46 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & -279448577
## 2012-04-01 17:29:17 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 2048 & 0
## 2012-04-01 18:07:35 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & -1593794528
## 2012-04-01 18:19:40 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & 0
## 2012-04-01 18:26:03 : chip 0, share memory is polluted. original pak_size/sdram_base should be 2048 & 436207616 now it is 0 & 8912916

 

On the one that froze on Friday and we moved off, I see:

 

## 2012-04-02 03:33:02 : frq2 buf 1010100 wrong idx 7200, qsize 3072.

## 2012-04-02 03:34:02 : frq2 buf 1010100 wrong idx 7200, qsize 3072.

## 2012-04-02 03:35:02 : frq2 buf 1010100 wrong idx 7200, qsize 3072.

## 2012-04-02 03:36:02 : frq2 buf 1010100 wrong idx 7200, qsize 3072.

## 2012-04-02 03:37:02 : frq2 buf 1010100 wrong idx 7200, qsize 3072.


Recognized Expert
Sahota
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
0

Re: ISG2000 Freezes for no apparent reason

Hello,

 

This looks to be ASIC related issue.

Try to upgrade to latest 6.2 or 6.3 codes.

If issue still occurs, open a case with JTAC.

 

-Hardeep

Regular Visitor
tolulopeo@caspian-services.com
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
0

Re: ISG2000 Freezes for no apparent reason

hi,

 

my isg2000 runnin 6.2.0r5.0 froze this morning for the first time ever since.....

 

i had to do a reboot before it came back up.

 

any ideas as to why it froze?


Trusted Expert
sarab
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎05-12-2012
0

Re: ISG2000 Freezes for no apparent reason

+ How Long has it been running since last reboot ?

+ Was it responding to console connection at the time of issue ?

+ Did it stop responding to management or stopped passing pass through traffic as well ?

 

If you have syslog or SNMP configured, did you see anything unusual around the time of issue ?

Contributor
ed_gpc
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
0

Re: ISG2000 Freezes for no apparent reason

We also have ISG2000s and had lots of issues with 6.1 and 6.2, we finally made our way to 6.3r8 and have a stable system.

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.