ScreenOS Firewalls (NOT SRX)
Reply
Contributor
Eldivert
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
0

What domain name used by Idirect

Hi,

I use a SSG5 firewall and a modem IDIRECT 3300. when i am configure it,in: Network, DNS,Host, i don't know what Domain name i must set.

But when i use a Hughes Modem, it takes the Domain name automatically whis is: hughes.net and i connect to internet normally while i Enable Web Filtering via CPA Server

 

but with the modem Idirect 3300, if i Enable Web Filtering via CPA Server, no body can connect to internet.

NB: I have a licence for Web Filtering witch will end in 2011.

Please help me.

 

But with

Super Contributor
srigelsford
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
0

Re: What domain name used by Idirect

You do not need to put anything there. It just tells the NetScreen what domain it is part of, in this case it is not part of any doamin.

Contributor
Eldivert
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
0

Re: What domain name used by Idirect

Thank you for answering, but why i cant connect to internet using my idirect modem while i enable web filtering and policies?

 

If i disable web filtering, every body connect to internet,

Please tell me why and what can cause that.

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.