ScreenOS Firewalls (NOT SRX)
Reply
Contributor
Alaa-Fekry
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎07-19-2009
0
Accepted Solution

set mac command

hi all

i have problem using the command set mac . i can't put the interface as you see below

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

fw-> set mac xxxxxxxxxxxxxx interface eth1/3
Invalid interface eth1/3
                                                  ^--------unknown keyword eth1/3
fw-> set mac xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx interface ethernet1/3
Invalid interface ethernet1/3
                                                  ^-------------unknown keyword ethernet1/3


fw-> set mac xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx interface ethernet1/2
Invalid interface ethernet1/2
                                                  ^-------------unknown keyword ethernet1/2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
any body knows what is the correct syntax ?

thanks 

Super Contributor
ELKIM
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: set mac command

Hi Alaa

 

do u wanna set static mac or static arp ?

if you wanna set static mac you should deploy your firewall as transparent mode.

you can refer to this KB

http://kb.juniper.net/index?page=content&id=KB6120&actp=search&searchid=1251048406434

-------

The 'set MAC' command sets a static MAC address per interface to the MAC learning table of the Juniper Firewall NetScreen device. This command is only available on NetScreen devices in transparent mode. If the NetScreen is in NAT or Route mode, the 'set MAC' command will not take any effect. There is no way to change the MAC address of the physical interface itself.

-------

 

but if you wanna set static arp, this command like below 

set arp <IP address> <Mac> <interface>

 

 

Thanks

 

EL

Super Contributor
Cesar
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-18-2008
0

Re: set mac command

You can check if your box is in NAT/route or transparent mode with CLI "get sys | i System"

Contributor
Alaa-Fekry
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎07-19-2009
0

Re: set mac command

Hi Elkim

thanks for the info 

Contributor
Alaa-Fekry
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎07-19-2009
0

Re: set mac command

hi Caesar

it's on route/nat mode

thanks 

Alaa

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.