Training, Certification, and Career Topics
Reply
Visitor
wayne_zmh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2009
0

Help for simulator!!

Hi guys, I want to get switching and routing. Is there any recommended simulator that I can use for preparation?

Juniper Employee
Mister_Bill
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-09-2009
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

As of right now there is not Junos simulator available.

 

-Bill Ahlstrom

JNTCP

Exam Developer / Proctor

JNCIE-M #343

JNCIE-ER #37

JNCInstructor

Regular Visitor
Mafiosa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

Distinguished Expert
spuluka
Posts: 2,235
Registered: ‎03-30-2009
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

There are also vendors that provide remote lab rentals.

 

Carvell Group by the hour rentals

 

Proteus  proctored labs with help

Steve Puluka BSEET
Juniper Ambassador
Senior Network Engineer - UPMC Pittsburgh, PA
JNCIA-ER JNCIA-EX JNCIS-SEC JNCIP-SEC
JNCIS-FWV JNCIS-SSL
MCP - Managing Server 2003 MCP - Windows XP Professional
MCTS Windows 7
http://puluka.com/home
Juniper Employee
Bluesrocker
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

You can also shop for some lower end older gear on Ebay, but just make sure it runs the OS you need.

 

Cheers,

BR

Visitor
ed.3.parker
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

The latest version of the GNS3 router simulator (www.gns3.net) "claims" to support Juniper Routers.  It is a GNU General Public License software license so it is supported by the user community.  I have been attempting to get it to work but am presently stuck trying to figure out how to configure the JunOS default image.  They have a link under the edit menu for configuring the link for (the Dark Side) IOS but not one for JunOS.  Does anyone know how to configure the default image?

Visitor
ed.3.parker
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

I have made some progress on the GNS3 simulator.  Under edit preferences qemu JunOS there is a tab to add a bootable BIN file (one that would work on an Olive).  Anyone know how I can create a bootable file with a JunOS install package or any other downloadable file? 

Distinguished Expert
spuluka
Posts: 2,235
Registered: ‎03-30-2009
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

Thanks for posting the link.  I'm still trying to get this setup too.  I did find this set of video tutorials on the forum but I'm not finished with them or have it working yet.

 

JUNOS with GNS3 Video

Steve Puluka BSEET
Juniper Ambassador
Senior Network Engineer - UPMC Pittsburgh, PA
JNCIA-ER JNCIA-EX JNCIS-SEC JNCIP-SEC
JNCIS-FWV JNCIS-SSL
MCP - Managing Server 2003 MCP - Windows XP Professional
MCTS Windows 7
http://puluka.com/home
Super Contributor
Liz Burns
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

Juniper Networks has many partners that offer access to labs for practice and exam prep.  Here are some Partners you can contact:

 

Twine Networks - jnpremote@twine-networks.com

Spectrum - http://spectrumme.com/

Proteus - www.proteus.net

Covell Group - www.cavellgroup.com/

 

Regards,

 

Liz Burns
Director, Education Services
Certification and Marketing Programs

Kudos are always appreciated!
Visitor
gail@cavellgroup.com
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
0

Re: Help for simulator!!

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the mention of Cavell Group,  Liz and Steve.

 

You can check out the lab capabilities at http://www.cavellgroup.com/juniperremote

 

If any of you are interested in trying out the remote lab capabilities - email me at training@cavellgroup.com and I'll give you a voucher for a free two hour session.  Let me know if you prefer EX, SRX or J series platform.

 

Please mention you come from J-NET.

Copyright© 1999-2013 Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.