BLOG: Community Talk
News and updates to keep you informed about J-Net Community programs and enhancements
Administrator Administrator , Administrator Administrator Administrator
BLOG: Community Talk
Junos Cup Tournament #4 Winners & Overall Standings
Jul 9, 2014

Tournament #4 of the Junos Cup has ended and we are pleased to announce the winners and top standings. Congratulations to the Tournament 4 first place winners that responded with a correct answer to all eight topologies.

 

With that said we are excited to announce that we have a three way tie for our 1st place Junos Cup champion so we’re not finished just yet! We will hold a “BIG FINAL” tiebreaker with the three participants on Tuesday, the 15th of July at 12 Noon Pacific Time so stay tuned right here where we will be featuring our three finalists over the next 3 days so that you can get to know them and perhaps their secrets to solving all of the challenges!

 

The first person to solve the “BIG FINAL” challenge correctly wins the Junos Cup! Look for the winner announcement on our Twitter and Facebook pages and here in Community Talk.

 

 Tournament4Flags.jpg

Junos Cup 2014: Round #4 First Place Winners

Name

Points

All Round #4 Winners answered each country topology correctly.

 

-        Algeria

-        Australia

-        Belgium

-        Croatia

-        Ecuador

-        Germany

-        Ghana

-        Nigeria

 

 

David Roy

14

Ernst Oudhof

14

Harold Ritter

14

Marcin Stawicki

14

Pedro Antunes

14

Tobias Heister

14

Damian Thompson

13

Evgeny Sudin

    13

Gustaw Jelen

13

Krasimir Avramski

13

Moses Nagarajah

13

Oleksandr Vystoropskyi

13

 

Junos Cup 2014: Total Standings

Top Participants

Name

Points

Country Flags

 David Roy

51

32

 Ernst Oudhof

51

32

 Pedro Antunes

51

32

 Tobias Heister

50

31

 Krasimir Avramski

48

31

 Gustaw Jelen

47

31

 Harold Ritter

48

30

 Damian Thompson

45

29

 Moses Nagarajah

45

29

 Oleksandr Vystoropskyi

44

28

 Marcin Stawicki

41

25

 Michail Litvak

36

23

 Aaron Surina

35

23

 Evgeny Sudin

33

22

 Shahaludeen Koya

32

22

 Tomasz Fabisiak

31

22

David Lawrence Warren

32

21

 Darren O'Connor

28

20

 Swapnil R Khatavkar

29

19

 Artur Makutunowicz

28

19

 Joao Prino

28

18

 Chaoqun Xie

25

16

 Andrei Cebotareanu

24

16

 Chris Laffin

24

16