Ethernet Switching
Ethernet Switching

Line card ex8200-40xs???

11.27.11   |  
‎11-27-2011 01:24 AM

Hi All,

 

is it possible to use 1G SFP in the line card ex8200-40xs?? since this card support 10G SFP+, but I dont know if it can support 1 G SFP also???

2 REPLIES
Ethernet Switching

Re: Line card ex8200-40xs???

11.29.11   |  
‎11-29-2011 06:17 AM

EX8200-40XS supports a wide range of both SFP (GbE) and SFP+ (10GbE) modular optical interfaces for connecting over multimode fiber, single mode fiber, and copper cabling.


Jason

[ JNCIP-SP / JNCIS-SEC / CCNP / CISSP ]

---------------------------------------------------------
Accept as Solution = cool !
Accept as Solution+Kudo = You are a Winner!
Ethernet Switching

Re: Line card ex8200-40xs???

12.04.11   |  
‎12-04-2011 12:31 AM

Yes you can. Use the below link for reference:

http://www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/datasheets/1000262-en.pdf

 

It says "The 40 SFP/SFP+ ports on the EX8200-40XS"

Regards,
Rahul