Ethernet Switching
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-26-2020 02:56 AM

Hi Expert,

Good day,

 

I'm not familiar with 100G module, cable MPO/MTP.

we connect MPO/MTP cable as below diagram: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 <=> CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

does this diagram works?

 

additional, QSFP-100G-SR4-S, I don't understand 'S' at the end of word, what does it mean ?

 

Thanks

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-26-2020 03:21 AM

Hi

 

I believe the 100G-SR4 should be compatible with the cisco 100G optics. 

So this should work.

The cable used is MPO, OM4/OM3 MMF is supported by both the optics.

In QSFP-100G-SR4-S  i guess S is the nomenclature for cisco fiber optics and M for the copper ones.

 

Hope this helps.

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Betreff: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-26-2020 03:25 AM

Hello Cuong,

 

looks fine to me, both transceivers have MPO connectors.

 

> QSFP-100G-SR4-S, I don't understand 'S' at the end of word, what does it mean ?

 

It means "Spare", which means that you can order it seperately.

 

Here you can find the datasheet of this transceiver:

https://apps.juniper.net/hct/model/?cat=Transceivers&component=JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4&prd=QFX5110&tab=oVi...

--------------------------------------------------

If this solves your problem, please mark this post as "Accepted Solution".
If you think that my answer was helpful, please spend some Kudos.
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-26-2020 03:51 AM

Hi Said,

do you have any fact or parameters which is compatible ?

 

I found this information

the connector QSFP-100G-SR4: 12-ribbon multimode fiber crossover cable with female MPO/UPC connectors

the connector CPAK-100G-SR4: 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-26-2020 04:38 AM

Hi Cuong,

 

The QSFP-100G-SR4 is a Juniper Compatible Transceiver, I suggest you visit this link for a list of all compatible components for QFX5110:

https://apps.juniper.net/hct/product/#cat=Transceivers&prd=QFX5110

 

The CPAK-100G-SR4 is Cisco Transceiver module and from the above link, I did not find this to be compatible on Juniper.

 

//Nex

 

Accept as Solution = cool ! (Help fellow community members with similar query be redirected here instead of them reposting again)
Accept as Solution+Kudo = You are a Star !

 

 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-28-2020 07:26 AM

Thanks, I appreciate your help to contribute knowledge to Network communities

as I understand, if I change the Fiber module at both sites as below, Does it work?

 

Juniper CFP-100GBASE-SR10 with24-fiber MPO connector 

Cisco CPAK-100GBASE-SR10 with female MPO/MTP-24 connector

 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: QFX5110-32Q- JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 connect to CPAK-100G-SR4-Nexus-7k-F3

‎05-28-2020 07:35 AM

Hello Cuong,


As per my understanding, this should work however we cannot guarantee a 100% working for a third party optics on the Juniper device

 


Regards,
Vishaal


Accept as Solution = cool ! (Help fellow community members with similar query be redirected here instead of them reposting again)
Accept as Solution+Kudo = You are a Star !
Feedback