Ethernet Switching
Ethernet Switching

SFP Configuration in EX2200

[ Edited ]
‎07-23-2012 08:11 AM

I am trying to get an EX220 switch working with an SFP module for a fibre link to another building.

 

For my testing I was using a 4200 switch and everything works fine, when the 2200 switch arrived, I configured it and moved the SFP over and the link does not come up?

 

It says Physical link down.

 

It is a Foundry SFP which is technicaly not supported but works fine in the 4200

 

Can anyone provide any troubleshooting commands ro recommended config for the SFP port

 

The 4200 is running 10.4R5.5

The 220 is running 11.4R1.6

 

And also recommend a Single Mode SFP that I should probably buy!

 

Many Thanks

 

Roger

 

4 REPLIES 4
Ethernet Switching

Re: SFP Configuration in EX2200

‎07-23-2012 12:05 PM

What does 'show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot X' show you where 'X' is the PIC slot that your GBIC/SFP is in?

 

On my 2200 this would be 'show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot 1' for an SFP in slot 0 aka ge-0/1/0

 

If Junos sees the SFP module and brings it online you should see an Online state in the output of the command.

 

I have had good luck with Approved Optics for GBICs.

 

EX-SFP-1GE-LX is good for SMF up to 10k and EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K for up to 40k and EX-SFP-1GE-LH for 70k.

Ethernet Switching

Re: SFP Configuration in EX2200

‎07-30-2012 02:28 AM

Hi,

 

I have now purchased the recommended GBIC, it shows online

 

show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot 1
FPC slot 0, PIC slot 1 information:
  Type                             4x GE SFP Builtin
  State                            Online    
  Uptime                         5 minutes, 33 seconds

PIC port information:
                          Fiber                    Xcvr vendor
  Port  Cable type        type  Xcvr vendor        part number       Wavelength
  0     GIGE 1000LX10     SM    OEM                EX-SFP-1GE-LX-C   1310 nm

However physical link is still showing down?

Physical interface: ge-0/1/0, Enabled, Physical link is Down

 

If I plug the fibre into one of our already configured 4200's the physical link goes up and the green lights come on.

 

Is there any config I have not done on the 2200 to make this Fibre link work?

 

Roger

 

Ethernet Switching

Re: SFP Configuration in EX2200

‎07-30-2012 05:47 AM

Problem resolved now, for some reason the media convertor I am using just needed the ethernet link bouncing?

 

Everything just sprung into life so all is good

 

Roger

Ethernet Switching

Re: SFP Configuration in EX2200

‎06-02-2014 05:30 AM

I am facing the same issue now as my uplinks ge-0/1/0 are not working i am using juniper SFP-1GE-T

 

so do you have any idea about this problem?