Ethernet Switching
Ethernet Switching

SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

08.16.11   |  
‎08-16-2011 07:01 PM
Are SFP+ and XFP are compatible (i.e. can be used at the end of point-to-point fiber link) if they are with same specification, e.g. SM, 10Gbps, 10km

Note: actually i want to terminate a 10Gbps link on Juniper EX-3200 (with EX-UM-2x4SFP) and SRX3600 (with XFP module)


regards
Hafiz Muhammad Farooq
JNCIE-SEC, JNCIP-SEC, JNCIS-SEC, JNCIS-FWV
JNCIS-SP, JNCIS-SA, JNCIA-JUNOS
IBM Qradar Deployment Professional

[Please mark it as Accepted Solution if it works, Kudos if you like]

6 REPLIES
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

08.16.11   |  
‎08-16-2011 08:53 PM

That is a typical deployment. That will work fine.

Ethernet Switching

Re: SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

08.17.11   |  
‎08-17-2011 06:34 AM

I currently have a EX4500 SFP+ connected to a NS5400 XFP, all is working well.

Ethernet Switching

Re: SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

04.15.13   |  
‎04-15-2013 02:55 AM
Should there be a standardisation for XFP and SFP+?

What would be the finer differences between SFP+ and XFP?
Thanks!

Michael
JNCIA-JUNOS, JNCIS-ENT/SEC, JNCIP-ENT
(CCNA, ACMP, ACFE, CISE)
"http://www.thechampioncommunity.com/"
CONNECT EVERYTHING. EMPOWER EVERYONE.
Share & Learn. Knowledge is Power.

"If there's a will, there's a way!"
Ethernet Switching

Re: SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

04.15.13   |  
‎04-15-2013 12:21 PM

Should there be a standardisation for XFP and SFP+?

There is... both XFP and SFP+ are standardized form factors.

 


What would be the finer differences between SFP+ and XFP?

The difference is physical.  XFP is larger than SFP+.  An XFP optic cannot be used in an SFP+ port, and vice-versa.

Simply put -- the two are not interchangeable, but they are compatible.  Meaning they can be used at opposite ends of a physical link, as long as they conform to the same wavelength and signaling rate.

 

For example, a 10Gbps Ethernet Single Mode LR XFP on one end will work fine with a 10Gbps Ethernet Single Mode LR SFP+ on the other end.

 

Take a look at this article.

-kr


---
If this solves your problem, please mark this post as "Accepted Solution."
Kudos are always appreciated.
Ethernet Switching

Re: SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

08.13.14   |  
‎08-13-2014 08:28 AM

Perfect!

 

Kudos!!!!

Ethernet Switching

Re: SPF+ and XFP Compatiblity

08.15.14   |  
‎08-15-2014 06:15 AM

rasmus wrote:
Are SFP+ and XFP are compatible (i.e. can be used at the end of point-to-point fiber link) if they are with same specification, e.g. SM, 10Gbps, 10km

Note: actually i want to terminate a 10Gbps link on Juniper EX-3200 (with EX-UM-2x4SFP) and SRX3600 (with XFP module)


regards

Yes, of course.  SFP+ and XFP are physical optic form factor standards.  You care about which 10G Ethernet standard is being implemented - 10G-SR, -LR, etc.

 

As long as you're matched up on the 10G Ethernet standard and using a proper fiber run, you're all set.