Ethernet Switching
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

distance on optic interfaces

[ Edited ]
‎06-30-2020 04:55 AM

hi all,

There are optic devices on the qfx. How to determine about how many km optic devices can support? And what is the difference between 1310 and 1533nm?

 

>
FPC slot 0, PIC slot 0 information:
PIC port information:
 4 GIGE 1000T n/a CISCO-METHODE xtybghytgfff 1533.07 nm 0.0 2
40 10GBASE LR SM SCEYHOICS xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 1310 nm 0.0 REV 01

 

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic interfaces

‎06-30-2020 07:41 AM

Hey Arix, 

 

Greetings,

The values 1310nm and 1533nm are wavelength values for the optics. Typically, 1310nm is used for single-mode shorter length applications. Whereas 1533nm is used for extremely long distance high bandwidth applications.

I believe there is NO command to get the reach of these optics and few of them could be non-juniper as well. 

 

Per my understanding, the maximum reach for :

1310 SMF (Single Mode Fiber) is approximately 10kms

1533 SMF (Single Mode Fiber), 1533nm - considering it close to 1550 nm would be around 70-80 kms.

 

For the Juniper Optics Modules, you could use this table and understand the distance in the Max Reach column: 

https://www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/datasheets/1000329-en.pdf

 

Hope this answers your query. Smiley Happy

 

Mark "Accept as solution" if this answers. Kudos are appreciated too! 

  

Regards, 

Sharat Ainapur

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic interfaces

‎06-30-2020 10:33 AM

Hi Arix,

 

You also may want to check documentation about SFPs and QSFPs capabilities, there is a wide number of options.

 

Based on the output you could use 4x 100gig links (or its variations for breakout connections) and 40x 10gig links. check out the different transceiver modules supported. they will be listed in the proper QFX datasheet.

 

For example, for a QFX5k

Determining Interface Support for the QFX5100 Device

https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-independent/junos/topics/reference/specification...

 

QFX5100 ETHERNET SWITCH

https://www.juniper.net/assets/us/en/local/pdf/datasheets/1000480-en.pdf

 

hope it helps.

 

cheers,

Benjamin

 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic interfaces

‎06-30-2020 06:26 PM

hi There, 

 

You might want to check pathfinder in case you need more transceiver data.

 

https://apps.juniper.net/hct/category/#catKey=100001&modelType=10%20Gigabit%20Ethernet&pf=QFX%20Seri...

 

For that model it support 2-10km 

https://apps.juniper.net/hct/model/?component=QFX-SFP-10GE-LR&catKey=100001&cat=Transceivers

 

If this solves your problem, please mark this post as "Accepted Solution".

If you think that my answer was helpful, please spend some Kudos.

 

Regards,

Franky

 

 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic interfaces

[ Edited ]
‎07-01-2020 07:58 AM

 hi all,

Thanks for reply..

There is  4 qfx devices in virtual chassis.

1-) Some ports has sfp+ transciever modules and some RJ45 1G ports on the VC. Is there Junos cli to listing of sfp+ ports that have transciever modules.

2-) In peering with third party direct dark fiber connection, is it must to use same type of transciever module (one end Single mode fiber and other end Multi mode) and same wavelenght?

3-) How to truck about a transciver module on qfx device receives low optic signal or sending low optical signal?

 

 

Thanks

Ar

 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic interfaces

‎07-01-2020 10:09 PM

1. show chassis hardware

2. yes

3. show interfaces diagnostics optics <interface-name>

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic

‎07-03-2020 03:04 AM

Hi all,

any idea about what is advantage or disadvantage of the BiDi SFP when compering other 10G SFP that for 80km? 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic

‎07-03-2020 03:36 AM

BiDi optics use a single fiber to connect between devices while standard optics require two fibers.  Note this means that with BiDi the transmit and recieve run on the same fiber so they have two frequencies noted.

 

I'll also note here that SM optics come in a wide range of distences and frequencies you do need to read the specs on each and match the pairs on the link.  Distances can range from 10-100 km (120 for xfp).  You will need to match both distance and frequency on the link.

 

Also using vastly larger distance rating than needed can cause the link not to work.  There is a hot alarm on optics if they recieve too much power and the link won't come up.  So you would then need to pad the link in that case.  The distance number is a substitute for the transmit power and these are just estimates, your milage may vary based on quality of fiber, splices, connectors and patch panel usage.

 

 

Steve Puluka BSEET - Juniper Ambassador
IP Architect - DQE Communications Pittsburgh, PA (Metro Ethernet & ISP)
http://puluka.com/home
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic

[ Edited ]
‎07-06-2020 06:11 PM

thanks for explaination

 

There is a number of number of transceiver modules on the ex9200 and qfx devices..... Can I ask how to understand/check whether or not BiDi optics are installed on the devices? 

Secondly where Multi mode and Single mode optic should be used? Between managed router and switch or between managed switch and third part organisation (ISP, peer, customer)? 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: distance on optic

‎08-02-2020 10:00 AM

Whether or not an optic is a bidi is a function of the optic model from the vendor.

 

You can see your optic models installed using these commands

show chassis hardware

Or details per fpc/pic:

show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot 0

 

MM/SM must match across the particular link as the partner optic has to be the same and the fiber connection needs to be the matching type.

 

MM are cheaper and only good at shorter runs so typically appear within racks or data center/local runs.

 

Steve Puluka BSEET - Juniper Ambassador
IP Architect - DQE Communications Pittsburgh, PA (Metro Ethernet & ISP)
http://puluka.com/home
Feedback