Ethernet Switching
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

exact part number

‎06-14-2020 03:12 PM

Hello There,

Hope All is well, I need to extend a copper cable for around 40 meter maximum as an uplink from EX 2300 to EX 4600 

what will be the part number of the SFP I shall purchase to give me a speed of 10 G for copper connection  ..

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-14-2020 05:45 PM

P/N or SKU is JNP-SFPP-10GE-T.  Unfortunately this optic is not officially supported on either the EX2300 or EX4600 platforms per:

 

https://apps.juniper.net/hct/model/?component=JNP-SFPP-10GE-T&tab=sPlatforms

 

Just because not officially supported (that is tested) since the products and optics all conform to same standard, the optic is likely to work, but will probably not be recognized nor have DOM support.

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-15-2020 01:07 AM

Hi HDawood

 

Good day !!

 

EX2300-C Ethernet Switch delivers a compact, silent, andpower-efficient platform for low-density branch deployments and commercial access orenterprise workgroup environments outside the wiring closet.
Featuring 12 10/100/1000BASE-T access ports and two 10GbE uplink ports with and
without Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+) in a fanless design, the EX2300-C switches
deliver a powerful solution for supporting services such as unified communications, IP
telephony, closed circuit television (CCTV), and other applications in office, classroom,
hospitality, and other space and wiring-constrained environments. The key features of the
EX2300-C switch include:
• Multiple hardware configurations:
- 12 10/100/1000BASE-T access ports and two SFP+ 10GbE uplink ports
- 12 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE/PoE+ access ports and two SFP+ 10GbE uplink ports

 

Please go through the below document for better understanding.

 https://s.eet.eu/icmedia/mmo_35220601_1482141267_1334_27157.pdf

 

Please mark "Accepted Solution" if this helps.

Kudos are always appreciated

 

Thanks

Suraj 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

[ Edited ]
‎06-15-2020 01:17 AM

Hello HDawood,

 

Greetings!

 

For knowing about different optics modules Juniper support, please refer the below document:

https://www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/datasheets/1000329-en.pdf

 

Supported optics on EX2300:

 

Supported Optics
• 10/100/1000BASE-T connector type RJ-45
• GbE SFP optic/connector type: RJ-45, or LC SFP fiber
supporting 1000BASE-T SFP, SX (multimode), LX (singlemode),
or LH (single-mode)

 

Datasheet of EX2300:https://www.juniper.net/assets/us/en/local/pdf/datasheets/1000579-en.pdf

 

For EX4600:

 

Interface Options
• 1GbE SFP: 24(40) (with 10GbE expansion modules)
• 10GbE SFP+: 24(40/72) (with 10GbE expansion modules/with
fixed 40GbE ports using breakout cables)
• 40GbE QSFP+: 4(12) (with expansion modules)
- Each fixed QSFP+ port can be configured as a 4x10GbE
interface
- Each QSFP+ port can be configured as a 40 Gbps port
- USB port
- Console port
- 2 management ports: 1 RJ-45 and 1 SFP
- Supported transceiver and direct attach cable
- SFP+ 10GbE optical modules
- SFP+ DAC cables: 1/3/5 m direct-attached copper and
1/3/5/7/10 m active direct-attached copper
- SFP GbE optical and copper module
- QSFP+ to SFP+ 10GbE direct attach break-out copper (1/3
m direct-attached copper cable)

 

You can view the specification of the below optics which can support upto 100 Metres copper cables:

https://apps.juniper.net/hct/model/?component=JNP-SFPP-10GE-T&tab=oView

 

Part Number- 740-083295
Transceiver Type-SFP+

Transceiver name - JNP-SFPP-10GE-T

 

I hope this helps. Please mark this post "Accept as solution" if this answers your query.

 

Kudos are always appreciated! Smiley Happy

 

Best Regards,

Lingabasappa H

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-15-2020 03:50 PM

@HDawood, please note that JNP-SFPP-10GE-T does not currently work with the EX4600.  I am unsure as to which future SW release this is targetted for.  The Optic does work with both QFX5100/5110.

 

FYI

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-15-2020 10:49 PM

I know that others has pointed out that the JNP-SFPP-10GE-T isn't qualified for either EX2300 or EX4600... but there is another basic problem: The 10G-BaseT standard defines a maximum length of 30 meter via cat6a cabling... so this will never work.

 

With you distance and speed requirements, a fiber solution is required. The cheapest option will be with multi-mode optics (EX-SFP-10GE-SR) and a OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber cable.


--
Best regards,

Jonas Hauge Klingenberg
Juniper Ambassador & Technology Architect, SEC DATACOM A/S (Denmark)
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-16-2020 04:51 AM

@

 

 

 

Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-16-2020 05:21 AM

@rccpgm: That is correct but the SFP+ port on EX switches doesn' provide more than 2.5W power limiting 10G-BaseT via SFP+ ports to 30 meters. You need 3-4W to reach 90-95 meters with cat6a.

 

That is also mentioned on the SKU overview page (https://apps.juniper.net/hct/model/?component=JNP-SFPP-10GE-T&tab=oView) where range is defined as "up to 30 meters".


--
Best regards,

Jonas Hauge Klingenberg
Juniper Ambassador & Technology Architect, SEC DATACOM A/S (Denmark)
Highlighted
Ethernet Switching

Re: exact part number

‎06-19-2020 08:59 AM

Thanks All for your participation in my inquiry ..

Indeed All of You present a solution via his / her helpful answer.

Thanks again for your time and help ..

Feedback