Routing
Routing

POS interface on M120 FE PIC

10.16.09   |  
‎10-16-2009 05:19 AM
Do we have SONET interface support on any FE PIC for M120?
4 REPLIES
Routing

Re: POS interface on M120 FE PIC

10.16.09   |  
‎10-16-2009 08:47 AM

Bilal wrote:
Do we have SONET interface support on any FE PIC for M120?

Your question isn't clear to me.  Yes, there is SONET interface support on M120.  But, what do you mean by "on any FE PIC"?

 

Regards,

Ben

Routing

Re: POS interface on M120 FE PIC

10.17.09   |  
‎10-17-2009 02:52 AM

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/release-independent/junos/information-products/topic-collectio...

 

Fast Ethernet PICs Optical Interface Support (M120 Router)

Page 104/188

 

On page 100 there is a list of FE PICs. I want to know which ones support POS and how.

Routing

Re: POS interface on M120 FE PIC

10.19.09   |  
‎10-19-2009 09:43 AM

It sounds like you are confusing POS (Packet over SONET), with optical interface for FastEthernet (100BASE-FX).  Juniper sells one optical FastEthernet PIC for the M120 (Type1 FPC).

 

PB-8FE-FX (8-port Fast Ethernet PIC, FX interface, MT-RJ connector, MM )

 

 8 100BASE-FX MTRJ multimode fiber ports

 Autosensing full or half duplex
 Connector: MT-RJ connector
 FX, multimode optical interface
 Length: 1.24 mi/2 km reach on 62.5/125 micrometer MMF
 Wavelength: 1,270 to 1,380 nm
 Average launch power: -20 to -14 dBm
 Receiver saturation: -14 dBm
 Receiver sensitivity: -34 dBm

 

 

Regards,

Ben

 

 

 

 

Routing
Solution
Accepted by topic author Bilal
‎08-26-2015 01:27 AM

Re: POS interface on M120 FE PIC

10.19.09   |  
‎10-19-2009 11:07 AM

You are right. I was mistaken. We are migrating M20i to M120. Existing has POS interface. We have to revise BOQ.

 

Thanks.